Gaetano Pini-Corsi

Zadar, 25 February 1865-Milan 16 December 1935

Gaetano Pini-Corsi sings Siegfried: Forging song
In RA Format

Biographical Notes

He was the brother of the famous Antonio Pini Corsi. He made his debut in 1881 at Empoli. During the first 18 years of his career, he sang mostly in minor houses as principal tenor. In the second part of his career, he alternated between comprimario roles at major houses and principal parts at less important houses. From 1910 and for 20 years, he sang as a comprimario. In 1932 he was still singing more than 50 years after his debut. In 1904, at La Scala in Milan, he was Goro in the premiere of Madama Butterfly.

Chronology


CM  =  Comprimario

1884	Verona/T.Ristori                    Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1884	Verona/T.Ristori                    Lucia di Lammermoor (Edgardo)
1885	Sampierdarena/T.Modena              Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1885	Sampierdarena/T.Modena              Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1885	Sampierdarena/T.Modena              Trovatore (Manrico)
1886	Catania/Politeama Pacini            Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1886	Catania/Politeama Pacini            Faust (Faust)
1886	Catania/Politeama Pacini            Frà Diavolo (Frà Diavolo)
1886	Catania/Politeama Pacini            Linda di Chamonix (Carlo)
1886	Catania/Politeama Pacini            Lucia di Lammermoor (Edgardo)
1886	Genova/T.Margherita                 La Terra d'Andorra di J.F.Halevy
1888	Genova/Politeama                    Elisir d'Amore
1888	Genova/Politeama                    Le Educande di Sorrento di E.Usiglio
1888	Genova/Politeama                    Pipelè di S.A.De Ferrari
1889	Roma/T.Costanzi                     Le Donne Curiose di E.Usiglio
1890	Forlì/T.Comunale                    Stagione
1892	Bologna/T.Comunale                  La Juive  (Leopoldo)
1893	Genova/T.Paganini                   Il Domino Nero di D.Auber
1893	Genova/T.Paganini                   Dinorah (Corentino)
1894	Milano/T.Scala                      Cristoforo Colombo (Guevara)
1898	Pavia/T.Fraschini                   Papà Martin di A.Cagnoni (Armando)
1898	Pavia/T.Guidi                       Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1898	Pavia/T.Guidi                       L'Ombra di Flotow
1898	Siena/T.Dei Rinnovati               Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1899	Genova/Politeama                    Dinorah (Corentino)
1899	Milano/T.Scala                      Meistersinger  (David)
1899	Milano/T.Scala                      Falstaff (Cajus)
1899	Milano/T.Scala                      Guglielmo Tell (Pescatore)
1899	Modena/T.Storchi                    Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1899	Pisa/Politeama Pisano               Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1899	Roma/T.Adriano                      Dinorah (Corentino)
1900	Forlì/T.Comunale                    Don Pasquale (Ernesto)
1900	Forlì/T.Comunale                    Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1900	Milano/T.Scala                      Sigfrido (Mime)
1900	Venezia/T.Fenice                    Dinorah (Corentino)
1901	Madrid/T.Reale                      Season
1902	Bergamo/T.Delle Società             Linda di Chamonix (Carlo)
1902	Modena/T.Municipale                 Season
1902	Torino/T.Carignano                  Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1903	Lisbona/T.Coliseo                   Prophete di G.Meyerbeer
1904	Bologna/T.Comunale                  Meistersinger (David)
1904	Bologna/T.Comunale                  Dinorah (Corentino)
1904	Milano/T.Scala                      Rheingold (Mime)
1904	Milano/T.Scala                      Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1904	Milano/T.Scala                      Dinorah (Corentino)
1904	Varese/T.Sociale                    Dinorah (Corentino)
1905	Bologna/T.Comunale                  Sigfrido (Mime)
1905	Milano/T.Scala                      Nozze di Figaro (Basilio)
1905	Milano/T.Scala                      Falstaff (Cajus)
1906	Torino/T.Regio                      Sigfrido (Mime)
1907	Bologna/T.Comunale                  Paolo e Francesca di L.Mancinelli (Matto)
1907	Torino/T.Regio                      Rheingold (Mime)
1908	Asti/T.Alfieri                      Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1908	Torino/T.Regio                      Meistersinger (David)
1910	Napoli/T.San Carlo                  Meistersinger (David)
1910	Palermo/T.Massimo                   Tannhauser  (CM)
1910	Palermo/T.Massimo                   Tosca (Spoletta)
1910	Palermo/T.Massimo                   Thais (Nicia)
1911	Genova/T.Carlo Felice               Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1911	Genova/T.Carlo Felice               Sigfrido (Mime)
1911	Lucca/T.Giglio                      Fanciulla del West  (CM)	
1911	Roma/T.Costanzi                     Paolo e Francesca di L.Mancinelli (Matto)
1911	Roma/T.Costanzi                     Falstaff (Cajus)
1911	Roma/T.Costanzi                     Fanciulla del West (CM)
1912	Barcellona/T.Liceo                  Season
1913	Faenza/T.Masini                     Falstaff (Cajus)
1913	Parma/T.Regio                       Falstaff (Cajus)
1914	Como/T.Sociale                      Werther (Schmidt)
1914	Piacenza/T.Municipale               Werther (Schmidt)
1915	Genova/Politeama                    Fanciulla del West (CM)
1915	Genova/Politeama Genovese           Madame Sans-Gene di U.Giordano (Neipperg)
1917	Madrid/T.Reale                      Season
1917	Treviso/T.Sociale                   Werther (Schmidt)
1918	Firenze/T.Della Pergola             Andrea Chenier (CM)
1918	Firenze/T.Della Pergola             Otello (Cassio)
1918	Roma/T.Costanzi                     Falstaff (Cajus)
1918	Roma/T.Costanzi                     Andrea Chenier (CM)
1919	Cesena/T.Comunale                   Lodoletta (CM)
1919	Cesena/T.Comunale                   Tosca (Spoletta)
1920	Desenzano sul Garda/T.Sociale       Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1920	Torino/T.Regio                      Sigfrido (Mime)
1920	Trieste/T.Verdi                     I Quattro Rusteghi di E.Wolf Ferrari 
1920	Trieste/T.Verdi                     Sigfrido (Mime)
1920	Venezia/T.Malibran                  Le Fille de Madame Angot di C.Lecocq (Pomponet)
1921	Napoli/T.San Carlo                  Le Fille de Madame Angot di C.Lecocq (Pomponet)
1922	Cremona/T.Ponchielli                Falstaff (Cajus)
1922	Mantova/T.Sociale                   Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1923	Firenze/T.Verdi                     Falstaff (Cajus)
1923	Palermo/T.Massimo                   Sigfrido (Mime)
1923	Parma/T.Regio                       Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1923	Ravenna/T.Alighieri                 Falstaff (Cajus)
1923	Suzzara/T.Sociale                   Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1924	Città di Castello/T.dell'Accademia  Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1924	Ferrara/T.Verdi                     Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1924	Mantova/T.Sociale                   Andrea Chenier (CM)
1924	Mantova/T.Sociale                   Tannhauser (CM)
1924	Mantova/T.Sociale                   Tosca (Spoletta)
1925	Merano/T.Civico                     Falstaff (Cajus)
1925	Torino/T.Regio                      Sigfrido (Mime)
1925	Venezia/T.Fenice                    La Cena delle Beffe di U.Giordano (CM)
1926	Sanremo/T.del Casinò                Falstaff (Cajus)
1926	Varese/T.Sociale                    Falstaff (Cajus)
1926	Verona/T.Nuovo                      Tosca (Spoletta)
1927	Cuneo/T.Toselli                     Andrea Chenier (CM)
1928	Modena/T.Municipale                 Sigfrido (Mime)
1929	Migliarino Ferrarese/T.Comunale     Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1929	Parma/T.Regio                       Salomè (CM)
1929	Parma/Politeama Reinach             Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1931	Fermo/T.Dell'Aquila                 Fanciulla del West (CM)
1931	Roma/Radio Season                   Il Re di U.Giordano (Uomo di Legge)
1931	Torino/Radio Season                 Il Re di U.Giordano (Uomo di Legge)
1931	Torino/Radio Season                 Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1931	Torino/Radio Season                 Le Donne Curiose di E.Wolf Ferrari (Lunardo)
1932	Ferrara/T.Verdi                     Madama Butterfly (Goro)
1932	Reggio Emilia/Politeama Ariosto     Tosca (Spoletta)

Discography


Victor
37423 Maria di Rohan: Alma soave e cara 37480 Favorita: Una vergine un angel di dio 37621 Frà Diavolo: Quell'uom dal fiero aspetto 37661 Pagliacci: Serenata di Arlecchino 37705 Lucrezia Borgia: Di pescatore ignobile 68157 A Ernani: Ferma crudele estinguere with C. Johanna and Aristodemo Sillich (bs) orq FONOGRAFIA NAZIONALE
1005 Boccaccio: O Beatrice (Baldassarri Luigi - Galli Ruggero) GRAMOPHONE RECORD
2-52610 Geisha (Jones): O mia mimosa 252063 2-52627 Frà Diavolo: Quell'uom dal fiero aspetto 052273 Sigfrido: Canzone della fucina 54338 Pagliacci: Arlecchino, Colombina (Cigada Francesco - Paoli Antonio - Huguet Giuseppina) 54339 Pagliacci: Versa il filtro (Paoli Antonio - Cigada Francesco - Huguet Giuseppina) 54350 Barbiere di Siviglia: Guarda guarda Don Bartolo (Badini Ernesto - Pini Corsi Antonio - Huguet Giuseppina) 54351 Don Pasquale: Son tradotto (Badini (b). Huguet (s) Antonio Pini Corsi (bs) orq) 54352 Faust: Io voglio il piacer (Sillich Aristodemo) 54382 Frà Diavolo: Quest'opera ascondi (Passeri Maria - Badini Ernesto) 54383 Frà Diavolo: Mio buon Lorenzo (Passeri Maria) 54391 Chatterton: John dite che ci apprestino (De Frate Ines - Santoro Amina - Quinzi Tapergi Giuseppe) 054039 Siberia: O bella mia (De Luca Giuseppe - Pozzi Camolla Vittorio - Gennari Oreste) 054151 Pagliacci: La commedia P.I° (Cigada Francesco - Huguet Giuseppina) 054152 Pagliacci: La commedia P.II° (Cigada Francesco - Hguet Giuseppina) 054153 Pagliacci: Un grande spettacolo (Barbaini Augusto - Cigada Francesco - Rosci) 054154 Pagliacci: Finale (Barbaini Augusto - Cigada Francesco - Huguet Giuseppina - Badini) 054155 Pagliacci: Versa il filtro (Barbaini Augusto - Cigada Francesco - Huguet Giuseppina) 054156 Pagliacci: Un grande spettacolo (Paoli Antonio - Cigada Francesco - Rosci) 054157 Pagliacci: Aitalo signore (Paoli Antonio - Cigada Francesco - Huguet Giuseppina) 054158 Pagliacci: Finale (Paoli Antonio - Cigada Francesco - Badini Ernesto - Huguet Giuseppina) 054167 Traviata: Alfredo Alfredo di questo core (Badini Ernesto - Huguet Giuseppina) 054227 Manon: Restate qui (Tegani Riccardo - Federici Francesco - Tromben Elisa) 054239 Chatterton: Skinner qui voi (Granados Francisco) ZONOPHONE GREEN
V*92514 Dall'Ago al Milione (Dell'Argine): Serenata del Torero V*92515 Dall'Ago al Milione (Dell'Argine): Barcarola del marinaro

I would like to thank Roberto Marcocci for the Biographical and Discographical Information
I wish to thanks Dr Eduardo Marcelino Herrera for the additions to the discography.

Back to Index