Emilio Venturini

1878 Brescia - August 10, 1952 Milano

Picture of Emilio Venturini

Picture of Emilio Venturini's broadside

He made his debut in 1901 and after some years he became one of the most important comprimario.

On January 17, 1901, he sang at the Teatro Regio in one the six premieres of Le Maschere.

During 1904, he made his debut at La Scala in Dinorah and in 1906 at La Scala again he sang Cajus.

In 1903, he also sang at the Teatro Massimo in G. Martinuzzi's Barbarina (May 5).

In 1905, he sang with the Sonzogno stagione in Paris (Théâtre Sarah Bernhardt). Several References indicate that Venturini joined the roster of the Opéra National de Paris. This is false as he never sang there.

In 1907, he sang at Covent Garden.

He had a long career in the USA from 1906 to 1917: New York, Philadelphia, Chicago, Atlanta, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Montreal, Baltimore, ..

In 1911, he replaced at the MET Angelo Bada as Cassio and Spoletta

In Chicago, he also sang sometimes main role such as Turiddu.

In 1903, and 1916 he sang at the Teatro Massimo.

In 1923 he returned to La Scala where up to 1940 he sang comprimario roles. There he took part in important performances:
April 25, 1926 Pang
May 1, 1924 in Nerone
December 20, 1924 in La cena delle beffe
March 7, 1925 in I Cavalieri di Ekebù
December 30, 1927 in Sly

In 1928 and 19301, he sang at the Arena in Verona.

In 1929, he toured Germany with the Max Sauter company.

On March 18, 1935, he sang Spoletta at the Staatsoper in Vienna.

Roles created:
1901: Brighella in Le Maschere (Mascagni)
1903: Ivan in Siberia (Giordano)
1904: Prince Yamadori in Madama Butterfly (Puccini)
1925: Rutger in I cavalieri di Ekebù (Zandonai)
1926: Pang in Turandot (Puccini)

Reference: Kutsch & Riemens

Emilio Venturini sings La Sonnambula: Prendi l'anel ti dono
Columbia no. 10100, matrix. 10100-1-D

Emilio Venturini sings Turandot: Olà Pang! Olà Pong!l, with Giuseppe Nessi and Aristide Baracchi
In RA Format
The Turandot excerpt is a three-creators record. Of the two tenors, Nessi is the one with the smooth lyrical voice (the first of the two to join in after baritone Baracchi's initial bars), Venturini the one with the dark, almost dramatic tenor. They were the two greatest comprimarii in the history of La Scala, and two of the greatest comprimarii ever.
I wish to thank Robert Schlesinger for the recordings.
Chronology

1901      
07 Rovereto Giardino Eppler BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
08 Montagnana Teatro Sociale BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
       
1902      
01/02 Novara Teatro Coccia MEFISTOFELE (Wagner/Nereo) / ANDREA CHENIER (Abate/Incredibile)
05 Brescia Teatro Guillaume CELESTE di G.Orsini (Andrea)
       
1903      
02 Brescia Teatro Grande IRIS (Cenciaiolo / Merciaiolo)
04 Palermo Teatro Massimo ANDREA CHENIER (Abate / Incredibile)
04 Pinerolo Teatro Sociale BOHEME (Rodolfo)
10 Vigevano Teatro Cagnoni OTELLO (Cassio)
       
1904      
03 Milano Teatro La Scala DINORAH (Mietitore)
07 Buenos Ayres Opera IRIS (Cenciaiolo)
       
1905      
04 Parigi Sarah Bernardt ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Abate)
11 Palermo Teatro Biondo EBREA (Leopoldo) / OTELLO (Cassio)
       
1906      
05 Milano Teatro La Scala FALSTAFF (Dottor Cajus)
08 Castiglione delle Stiviere Teatro Sociale TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 New York Manhattan Opera House LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / PURITANI (Bruno) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Fiorello)
       
1907      
01/03 New York Manhattan Opera House TRAVIATA (Gastone) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / DINORAH (Mietitore) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / FRA' DIAVOLO (Lorenzo)
10 Parma Teatro Regio RIGOLETTO (Borsa)
11/12 New York Manhattan Opera House AIDA (Messaggero) / GIOCONDA (Isepo) / I RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Nathanael) / TROVATORE (Ruiz) / BALLO IN MASCHERA (Giudice) / ERNANI (Don Riccardo) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa)
       
1908      
01/03 New York Manhattan Opera House LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / TRAVIATA (Gastone) / DINORAH (Mietitore) / SIBERIA (Ivan/Sergente) / ANDREA CHENIER (Incredibile) / CRISPINO E LA COMARE (Contino)
03 Philadelphia Academy of Music LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
11 Philadelphia Opera LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / SANSONE E DALIDA (Messaggero) / UGONOTTI (Bois Rosè/Thavannes) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Nathanael)
11/12 New York Manhattan Opera House BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Fiorello) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / SANSONE E DALIDA (Messaggero) / UGONOTTI (Bois Rosè/Tavannes) / BOHEME (Parpignol) / OTELLO (Cassio) / RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Nathanael) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa)
       
1909      
01 Philadelphia Opera CRISPINO E LA COMARE (Contino) / OTELLO (Cassio) / SALOME' (Giudeo) / LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi)
01/03 New York Manhattan Opera House CRISPINO E LA COMARE (Contino) / SALOME' (Schiavo) / AIDA (Messaggero) / PURITANI (Bruno) / LA PRINCESSE D'AUBERGE di J.Block (Studente)
08/10 New York Manhattan Opera House AIDA (Messaggero) / ERODIADE (Voce) / LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / TOSCA (Spoletta) / TRAVIATA (Gastone) / TROVATORE (Ruiz) / I RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Nathanael)
11 Philadelphia Opera AIDA (Messaggero) / ERODIADE (Voce) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino)
11/12 New York Manhattan Opera House AIDA (Messaggero) / CARMEN (Morales) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / TOSCA (Spoletta) / TRAVIATA (Gastone) / I RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Nathanael) / TANNHAUSER (Heinrich)
12 Philadelphia Opera I RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Nathanael) / SANSONE E DALIDA (Filisteo) / TOSCA (Spoletta) / TRAVIATA (Gastone) / TROVATORE (Ruiz)
       
1910      
01/02 New York Manhattan Opera House SANSONE E DALIDA (Filisteo) / TROVATORE (Ruiz) / ELEKTRA (Servo) / LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi)
03 Philadelphia Opera ELEKTRA (Servo) / LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi)
04 Atlanta Opera OTELLO (Cassio)
04 Philadelphia Opera OTELLO (Cassio)
11 Chicago Civic Opera House CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi)
       
1911      
01 Chicago Civic Opera House OTELLO (Cassio)
01 Philadelphia Teatro Metropolitan CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Joe) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / THAIS / OTELLO (Cassio) / RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Nathanael) / TRAVIATA (Gastone) / UGONOTTI (Bois Rosè/Thavannes) / CONCERTO / QUO VADIS di J.C.Nougues
02 New York Teatro Metropolitan OTELLO (Cassio) / TOSCA (Spoletta)
04 Cincinnati Auditorium OTELLO (Cassio)
04 Cleveland Auditorium OTELLO (Cassio)
04 Montreal Royal Alexandre MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Goro)
08 Rimini Teatro Vittorio Emanuele IRIS (Merciaiolo / Cenciaiolo)
11 Chicago Civic Opera House CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
11 Philadelphia Teatro Metropolitan CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (Don Basilio) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / SANSONE E DALIDA (Messaggero) / TRAVIATA (Gastone)
       
1912      
02/03 Philadelphia Teatro Metropolitan I GIOIELLI DELLA MADONNA (Ciccillo) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / SANSONE E DALIDA (Messaggero) / TRISTANO E ISOTTA / AIDA (Messaggero) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino)
03 Baltimora Opera PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino)
10/11 Philadelphia Teatro Metropolitan AIDA (Messaggero) / AMLETO (Laerte) / BALLO IN MASCHERA (Giudice) / MANON LESCAUT (Edmondo / Lampionaio) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / TRAVIATA (Gastone) / TROVATORE (Ruiz)
11/12 Chicago Civic Opera House CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / AMLETO (Laerte) / LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi)
       
1913      
01 Philadelphia Teatro Metropolitan LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / CONCHITA / CRISPINO E LA COMARE (Contino)
02 Baltimora Opera LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
10 Parma Politeama Reinach RIGOLETTO (Borsa)
11 Baltimora Opera BOHEME (Parpignol) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa)
11 Philadelphia Teatro Metropolitan AIDA (Messaggero) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Fiorello) / CRISTOFORO COLOMBO (Matheos) / GIOCONDA (Isepo) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / TOSCA (Spoletta) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
       
1914      
01 Chicago Civic Opera House LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi)
02 Philadelphia Teatro Metropolitan AIDA (Messaggero) / BOHEME (Parpignol) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / SONNAMBULA (Notaio) / TOSCA (Spoletta)
       
       
1915      
07 Milano Teatro del Giardino CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
08 Brescia Teatro Sociale CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
11 Ferrara Teatro Borghi Tosi CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
11 Ravenna Teatro Mariani CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
12 Verona Teatro Ristori CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
       
1916      
02 Palermo Teatro Massimo TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
06 Brescia Teatro Sociale BOHEME (Rodolfo)
11 Chicago Civic Opera House LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / LOUISE (Re dei Pazzi)
       
1918      
02 New York Manhattan Opera Company PURITANI (Bruno)
       
1922      
05 Novara Teatro Coccia MANON LESCAUT (Edmondo/Maestro di Ballo/Lampionaio)
10/11 Milano Teatro Dal Verme FRANCESCA DA RIMINI (Malatestino) / LA TEMPESTA di F.Lattuada
  Trieste Teatro Verdi NABUCCO (Ismaele)
  Verona Teatro Filarmonico GIULIETTA E ROMEO di R.Zandonai
       
1923      
11 Milano Teatro La Scala SALOME' (Narraboth)
  Fiume Teatro Verdi FALSTAFF (Dotto Cajus)
  Rimini Teatro Vittorio Emanuele ANDREA CHENIER (Abate/Incredibile)
  Vicenza Teatro Verdi OTELLO (Cassio)
       
1924      
04 Milano Teatro La Scala BORIS GODUNOV (Innocente)
08 Cesena Teatro Comunale LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
10 Bologna Teatro Comunale NERONE / ORO DEL RENO
11 Milano Teatro La Scala BORIS GODUNOV (Innocente) / ORO DEL RENO (Froh)
12 Basilea Opera AIDA (Messaggero)
       
1925      
01 Basilea Opera LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / TOSCA (Spoletta)
04 Milano Teatro La Scala SALOME' (Narraboth)
10 Ferrara Teatro Comuanle LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
  Conegliano Teatro Accademia MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Goro)
       
1926      
01/04 Milano Teatro La Scala ORO DEL RENO (Froh) / TURANDOT (Pang)
04 Livorno Politeama IL PICCOLO MARAT (Ladro)
05 Milano Teatro La Scala FALSTAFF (Dottor Cajus)
08 Bergamo Teatro Donizetti TURANDOT (Pang)
10 Milano Teatro Dal Verme FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Nick) / OTELLO (Cassio)
11 Milano Teatro La Scala TURANDOT (Pang)
       
1927      
01/04 Milano Teatro La Scala FRANCO CACCIATORE (Ottokar) / BORIS GODUNOV (Innocente) / FALSTAFF (Dottor Cajus)
07 Como Teatro Sociale TURANDOT (Pang)
11/12 Milano Teatro La Scala FRANCO CACCIATORE (Ottokar) / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino)
       
1928      
01/04 Milano Teatro La Scala TURANDOT (Pang) / SALOME' (Narraboth) / FALSTAFF (Dottor Cajus)
08 Verona Arena TURANDOT (Pang)
11/12 Milano Teatro La Scala OTELLO (Cassio) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
       
1929      
01 Torino Teatro Regio FRA' DIAVOLO (Lorenzo)
01/05 Milano Teatro La Scala PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / BORIS GODUNOV (Innocente) / LE PREZIOSE RIDICOLE di F.Lattuada (La Grange) / TURANDOT (Pang) / FALSTAFF (Dottor Cajus)
05 Berlino Opera LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
05 Vienna Staatsoper LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
06 Ravenna Teatro Alighieri TURANDOT (Pang)
10 Ferrara Teatro Comunale IRIS (Merciaiolo / Cenciaiolo)
       
1930      
01/03 Milano Teatro La Scala TURANDOT (Pang) / BORIS GODUNOV (Innocente) / IL GOBBO DEL CALIFFO di F.Casavola (Barbiere) / LE PREZIOSE RIDICOLE di F.Lattuada (La Grange)
10 Ferrara Teatro Comunale BOHEME (Parpignol)
       
1931      
02/04 Milano Teatro La Scala BORIS GODUNOV (Innocente) / LE MASCHERE (Brighella) / FALSTAFF (Dottor Cajus)
08 Verona Arena GUGLIELMO TELL (Pescatore) / I MAESTRI CANTORI DI NORIMBERGA (David) / MEFISTOFELE (Wagner / Nereo)
  Roma Eiar ISABEAU (Vegliardo) / IL PICCOLO MARAT (Ladro)
  Torino Eiar FORZA DEL DESTINO (Alcade/Chirurgo) / RESURREZIONE di F.Alfano (Kritzloff) / TRAVIATA (Gastone) / IL PICCOLO MARAT (Ladro)
       
1932      
04 Milano Teatro La Scala TURANDOT (Pang)
05 Ferrara Teatro Comunale FALSTAFF (Dottor Cajus)
       
1933      
01 Genova Teatro Carlo Felice PALLA DE' MOZZI di G.Marinuzzi
04/05 Firenze Teatro Comunale LUCREZIA BORGIA (Liverotto) / FALSTAFF (Dottor Cajus)
11 Ravenna Teatro Alighieri MANON LESCAUT (Edmondo/Maestro di Ballo/Lampionaio)
       
1934      
12 Parma Teatro Regio FRA' GHERARDO di I.Pizzetti (Notaro/Incredulo)
  Roma Eiar BASI E BOTE di R.Pick Mangiagalli (Tartaglia) / DELITTO E CASTIGO di A.Pedrollo
       
1935      
01 Parma Teatro Regio RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / TURANDOT (Pang)
01 Piacenza Teatro Municipale FRANCESCA DA RIMINI (Malatestino)
05 Ravenna Teatro Alighieri LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
11 Bologna Teatro Comunale DON CARLO (Conte di Lerma / Araldo) / NERONE di P.Mascagni / NORMA (Flavio)
  Torino Eiar ANDREA CHENIER (Abate/Incredibile)
       
1936      
01 Parma Teatro Regio ANDREA CHENIER (Incredibile) / LE ASTUZIE DI BERTOLDO di L.Ferrari Trecate (Contadino/Sgherro) / CARMEN (Remendado) / FRANCESCA DA RIMINI (Ser Toldo)
10 Bologna Teatro Comunale I MAESTRI CANTORI DI NORIMBERGA (Kunz) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / IMELDA di A.Gandino (Cino)
       
1937      
05 Lugano Teatro Apollo BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Fiorello)
11 Bologna Teatro Comunale FALSTAFF (Dottor Cajus) / GINEVRA DEGLI ALMIERI di M.Peragallo (Giannole) / TRISTANO E ISOTTA
       
1938      
01 Parma Teatro Regio FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Nick) / MEFISTOFELE (Wagner / Nereo) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa)
02 Brescia Teatro Grande MANON LESCAUT (Edmondo / Maestro di Ballo / Lampionaio) / OTELLO (Cassio)
08 Como Aperto FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Nick)
08 Roma Teatro dell'Opera TURANDOT (Pang)
11 Bologna Teatro Comunale TANNHAUSER (Walter)
  Carpi Teatro Comunale FRANCESCA DA RIMINI (Malatestino)
  Torino Eiar LE MASCHERE (Brighella)
       
1939      
02 Milano Teatro La Scala PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino)
03 Genova Teatro Carlo Felice IL FRANCO CACCIATORE (Ottokar)
  Torino Eiar POLIUTO (Nearco)
       
1941      
01 Novara Teatro Coccia LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / SAGRE AMPEZZANE di L.S.Colonna
       
1945      
12 Parma Teatro Regio TURANDOT (Pang)

Discography

BEKA DISCO IDEALE  	
7546 	TRAVIATA: Dei miei bollenti spiriti 	

COLUMBIA RECORD 	
10076   AIDA: Morir si pura e bella 	
10077   DINORAH: Canto del mietitore 	
10078   FAVORITA: Spirto gentil 	
10079   GIOCONDA: Già ti veggo 	
10082   MANON LESCAUT: Tra voi belle 	
10083   MIGNON: Ah! Non credevi tu 	
10084   PAGLIACCI: Serenata 	
10098   RIGOLETTO: Bella figlia 	
10099   RIGOLETTO: Questa o quella 	
10100   SONNAMBULA: Prendi l'anel ti dono 	
10101   TRAVIATA: Un dì felice 	
10102   TRAVIATA: Brindisi 	
10103   ELISIR D'AMORE: Una furtiva lagrima 	
10104   IRIS: Serenata 	
10105   LOHENGRIN: Mercè cigno gentil 	
10106   MANON LESCAUT: Sempre la stessa 	
10116   LUISA MILLER: Quando le sere al placido 	
10117   PESCATORI DI PERLE: Mi par d'udire ancora 	
10118   FAVORITA: Una vergine un angel di dio 	
bx 62   OTELLO: Brindisi Nessi Giuseppe/Stabile Mariano                               D 18015
b 2372  TURANDOT: Terzetto delle maschere P.I° Nessi Giuseppe/Baracchi Aristide       D 12300
b 2375  TURANDOT: Terzetto delle maschere P.II° Nessi Giuseppe/Baracchi Aristide      D 12300
                                                                                      D 18015

FONOTIPIA RECORD 	
120049 a  TURANDOT: Terzetto delle maschere P.I° Nessi Giuseppe/Baracchi Aristide             N 6567
120049 b  TURANDOT: Terzetto delle maschere P.II° Nessi Giuseppe/Baracchi Aristide            N 6567
120142 a  OTELLO: Una vela! Un vessillo Nessi Giuseppe/Inghilleri Giovanni/Baracchi Aristide 	
120142 b  OTELLO: Innaffia l'ugola Nessi Giuseppe/Inghilleri Giovanni 	
Source for the chronology and discography the extraordinary Website of Roberto Marcocci.

Back to Index