Amedeo Alemanni

Verona 1872 - ?
His real name was Amedeo Tedeschi, even if the documents filed for his visa papers, for a series of performances contracted with the impressario Russell, to the USA refer to him as Amedeo Alemanni
Selected performances

La Traviata
1900, during March Sestri Ponente - Politeama Sestrese with Mancini Frampolesi Giulia, Lucini Giovanni
1900, during April Genova - Teatro Verdi with Frampolesi Mancini Giulia, Lucini Giovanni>BR> 1902, during September Tolentino - Teatro Nicola Vaccai with Longone Lina, Quercia Tullio
1902, during November Ferrara - Teatro Borghi Tosi with De Micheli Giulia, Giacomello Pietro
1903, during October (Replacing Montecucchi Luigi for one performance) -Parma - Politeama Reinach with Clasenti Esperanza, Bonini Francesco Maria/Pignataro Enrico
1904, during September Viareggio - Teatro Politeama with Piccoletti Giuseppina, Angelini Fornari Rodolfo
1905, during January (Sharing with Alemanni Amedeo) Prato - Teatro Metastasio with Longone Lina, Innocenti Armando
1905, during June Roma - Teatro Adriano with Marchesi Coniglio Adele, Billi Remo/Pacini Adolfo
1905, during October Pistoia - Politeama Mabellini with Longone Lina, Innocenti Armando
1906, during January (Sharing with Gherlinzoni Edgardo) Rimini - Teatro Vittorio Emanuele with Allegri Elisa, Silvestri Carlo
1906, during May Brescia - Teatro Sociale with Marchesi Coniglio Adele, Badini Ernesto/Billi Remo
1908, during March Firenze - Teatro Verdi with Tromben Elisa, Giani Giovanni/Bione Emilio
1908, during December Corf¨ - Teatro Nuovo with Brambilla Linda, De Franceschi Riccardo
1909, during Janaury Corf¨ - Teatro Nuovo with Brambilla Linda, De Franceschi Enrico
1909, during October Molinella - Teatro Sociale with Allegri Elisa, De Goetzen Vittorio
1910, during March (Sharing with Bianchi Previ Giuseppe) Vicenza - Teatro Eretenio with Allegri Elisa, Novelli Giovanni

Cavalleria rusticana
1902, during February (Sharing with Barbaini Augusto/Perez Gerardo) Genova - Politeama Genovese with Pasini Camilla/Colombini Adele, Bertocchi Emilia, Buti Carlo

Il barbiere di Siviglia
1902, during June (Sharing with Percopo Federico) Foggia - Teatro Dauno with Morello Bianca, Riboldi Luigi, Volponi Antonio, Allegri Adolfo
1905, during January Oporto - Teatro S.Joao with Vinent Maria, Gregoretti Adamo, Masini Pieralli Angelo, Tamanti Roberto
1907, during March San Francisco - Chutes Theater with Nielsen Alice, Angelini Fornari Rodolfo, Perini Giovanni, Barocchi Raffaele

I pescatori di perle
1902, during May Foggia - Teatro Dauno with with Morello Bianca, Riboldi Luigi, Volponi Antonio
1909, during January Corf¨ - Teatro Nuovo with Brambilla Linda/De Zorzi Gina, Bacchetta Cesare, Bartolomasi Francesco

Chronology
1900      
01 Pistoia Teatro Manzoni FEDORA (Loris)
03/04 Sestri Ponente Politeama Sestrese TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / BALLO IN MASCHERA (Riccardo)
04 Genova Teatro Verdi TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1901      
01 Mantova Teatro Andreani MANON (De Grieux)
06 Padova Teatro Garibaldi ZAZA' (Millo)
06 Venezia Teatro Malibran ZAZA' (Millo)
09 Castiglione delle Stiviere Teatro Sociale BOHEME (Rodolfo)
       
1902      
01 Cesena Teatro Comunale MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux)
02/03 Genova Politeama Genovese CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
03 Trapani Teatro Garibaldi LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
05/06 Foggia Teatro Dauno PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Firenze Politeama Nazionale FEDORA (Loris) / ZAZA' (Millo)
09 Tolentino Teatro Nicola Vaccaj TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
10 Sal˛ Teatro Sociale BOHEME (Rodolfo)
11 Ferrara Teatro Tosi Borghi TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1903      
02 Faenza Teatro Masini BOHEME (Rodolfo) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
06 Verona Teatro Ristori FAUST (Faust)
09 Montagnana Teatro Sociale FEDORA (Loris)
10 Parma Politeama Reinach TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
11 Brindisi Teatro Verdi BOHEME (Rodolfo)
12 Napoli Teatro Bellini CARMEN (Don JosŔ)
       
1904      
03 Forlý Teatro Comunale LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
09 Viareggio Politeama TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
10 Conegliano Teatro Sociale ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio)
11 Bergamo Teatro Donizetti L'IMMACOLATA di G.Mattioli
12 Oporto Teatro S.Joao THAIS (Nicia)
       
1905      
01 Oporto Teatro S.Joao BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / BOHEME (Rodolfo) / FAUST (Faust) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
04 Trieste Politeama Rossetti AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
06/07 Roma Teatro Adriano GIOCONDA (Enzo) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / VIGILIA DI NOZZE di T.De Angelis (Beppo)
08 Rieti Teatro Vespasiano MANON (De Grieux)
10 Prato Teatro Metastasio TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
10 Pistoia Politeama Mabellini TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1906      
01/02 Rimini Teatro Vittorio Emanuele TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / ROMEO ET JULIETTE (Romeo)
04 Pinerolo Teatro Sociale CARMEN (Don JosŔ)
05 Brescia Teatro Sociale TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
09 Este Teatro Sociale AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
10/11 Amsterdam Paleis Voor Volksvlijt BOHEME (Rodolfo) / CARMEN (Don JosŔ)
12 'S-Gravenhage Gebouw Voor Kunsten en Wetenschappen BOHEME (Rodolfo)
       
1907      
03 Los Angeles Angelus Palm Garden TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
03 Los Angeles Auditorium FAUST (Faust)
03 San Francisco Chutes Theater BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
04 Salt Lake City Salt Lake BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 New York Academy of Music CARMEN (Don JosŔ)
       
1908      
03 Firenze Teatro Verdi TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 Corf¨ Teatro Nuovo TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1909      
01/02 Corf¨ Teatro Nuovo PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / FAUST (Faust)
09 Lonigo Teatro Comunale GIOCONDA (Enzo)
Source for the chronology the extraordinary Website of Roberto Marcocci.

Back to Index