Remo Andreini

Picture of Remo Andreini
Picture of Remo Andreini
Remo Andreini studied in Milan with Maestro Cairone and made his debut in 1900 in Borgotaro at the Teatro Sociale as Manrico (Other sources state debut in Vienna).

He was endowed with a non common extension (up to High F). He primarily sang in smaller opera houses and he made often guest appearances in various foreign opera houses.

In 1916, he was drafted, but this did not have a negative influence on his career.

His career eveolved as follows:

1900 Borgotaro (Il Trovatore during September at the Teatro Sociale with Brandani Adele, Eagleton, Gilli Francesco, Negri Arturo)

1901 Ravenna, Venezia, Trieste (La sonnambula at the Teatro Verdi with Padovani Adelina, Franchi Nazzareno)

1902 Vienna (La sonnambula during February at the Teather an der Wien with Wermez Giulietta, Walter Carlo), Ascoli Piceno, Reggio Emilia, Cesenatico, Trieste (Linda di Chamonix during September at the Anfiteatro Fenice with Tromben Adelina, Verger Maria, Amato Pasquale, Cacialli Guido, Niola Guglielmo), Firenze (La sonnambula during during November at the Teatro Niccolini with Tetrazzini Luisa, Ricceri Angelo; I Puritani during November at the Teatro Niccolini with Tetrazzini Luisa, Federici Francesco, Baldelli Mariano), Catania (La sonnambula during December at the Teatro Bellini with Wermez Giulietta, Cirotto Sebastiano)

1903 Catania (Tosca (Sharing with Pambianchi Salvo/De Lucia Fernando) during January at the Teatro Bellini with Burzio Eugenia/Regini Elsa, Carobbi Silla; I Puritani during January at the Teatro Bellini with Wermez Giulietta, Medica Tommaso/Fratoddi Filippo, Cirotto Sebastiano), Bari (Linda di Chamonix during July at the Teatro Petruzzelli with Piccoletti Giuseppina, De Annini Anna, Polese Giovanni, Baldelli Mariano, Rossi Arcangelo), Bologna

1904 Cremona, Palermo (Linda di Chamonix during March at the Teatro Massimo with Barrientos Maria/Tromben Adelina, Degli Abbati Armanda/Cecchi Ernestina, Giraldoni Eugenio/Amato Pasquale/Polese Giovanni, Lanzoni Agostino/Francalancia Pietro, Galletti Gianoli Fernando; Cavalleria rustican during April at the Teatro Massimo with Burzio Eugenia, Cecchi Ernestina, Polese Giovanni/Amato Pasquale/Aineto Marino), Genova, Alessandria d'Egitto

1905 Alessandria d'Egitto (Don Pasquale during January at the Teatro Zizinia with Tromben Adelina, Polese Giovanni, Galletti Gianoli Fernando), Roma, Buenos Aires (La sonnambula during May at the Politeama Argentino with Barrientos Maria, De Segurola Andres Perellņ; I Puritani during May at the Politeama Argentino with Barrientos Maria, D'Albore Emilio, De Segurola Andres Perello; Don Pasquale during June at the Politeama Argentino with Barrientos Maria, Buti Carlo, Tavecchia Luigi) , Montevideo (L'elisir d'amore at the Solis on August 10 with Barrientos, Tavecchia, D'Albori; La Sonnambula at the Solis on August 12 with Barrientos and De Segurola; Il Barbiere di Siviglia at the Solis on August 15 with Barrientos, D'Albori, Ciccolini, Tavecchia), Cremona

1906 St. Petersburg (Linda di Chamonix (Sharing with Armanini Giuseppe/Giorgini Aristodemo) during March at the Nuovo Conservatorio with Galvany Maria, Fabbri Guerrina, Titta Ruffo, Sabellico Antonio, Rossi Carlo), Moscow, Napoli, Messina (Zazà during December at the Teatro Vittorio Emanuele Ticci Maddalena, Marchi Guglielmina, Badini Ernesto; Linda di Chamonix during November at the Teatro Vittorio Emanuele with Tamanti Zavaschi Cecilia, Foggi Ettore, Venturini Alfredo, Chiossone Paolo)

1907 Messina (Cavalleria rusticana during January at the Teatro Vittorio Emanuele with Ticci Maddalena, Baldini Lina, Badini Ernesto; Pagliacci during January at the Teatro Vittorio Emanuele with Baldassarre Tedeschi Giuseppina, Badini Ernesto, Magnelli Renato), Macerata, Parma) (Pagliacci at the Reinach on November 1/3/11 with Amina Macca, Carlo Silvestri, Carlo Lessè/Michele Durini/Umberto Macnez, Aldredo Costa (L'Andreini dovette bissare Ridi Pagliaccio), Zazà at the Reinach on November 26 with Isabella Orbellini, Alfredo Costa (Isabella Orebellini booed; ... Andreini (che bissò il valzer del primo atto), Lucia di Lammermoor at the Reinach on December 5/7(Macnez)/13 with Gori(Protested) /Giovanni Giani, Cecilia Tamanti Zavaski, Carlo Lessè, Enrico Molinari, Rosina Gamba, Michele Durini)

1908 Oporto (Zazà during January at the Teatro S.Joao with Carelli Emma, Costa Alfredo; Madama Butterfly during February at the Teatro S.Joao with Farneti Linda, Pagani Rosita, Costa Alfredo), Pisa (Adriana Lecouvreur during March at the Teatro Verdi with Caracciolo Juanita, Lucci Elena, Rossi Anafesto - Becucci Silvio), Napoli (Tosca during November at the Teatro Mercadante with Cavalieri Elda, Vinci Salvatore; Zaz&agarve; during November at the Teatro Mercadante with Tarquini Tarquinia, Segura Tallien Josč; Adriana Lecouvreur during November at the Teatro Mercadante with Tarquini Tarquinia, Fioretti Flora, Schottler Giorgio, Ferraguti Vittorio; LA Bohème (Leoncallo) during October at the Teatro Mercadante with Cavalieri Elda, Tarquini Tarquinia, Schottler Giorgio, Scafa Ciro, Ferraguti Vittorio; Pagliacci during September at the Teatro Mercadante with Tandi Gina, Vinci Salvatore. Scafa Ciro )

1909 Padova, Forli, Cremona (Tosca during March at the Politeama Verdi with Zanatta Nella, Anceschi Aristide), Bologna (Madama Butterfly during April at the Teatro Verdi with Tezza Gallo Nena, Giaconia Giuseppina, Tegani Riccardo), Fabriano, Casale Monferrato,
Suzzara, Parma (Tosca at the Reinach on November 6(Andreini repeated Recondita armonia and E lucevan le stelle) /23/30 (serata in onore di Andreini che cantò e bissò Cielo e mar) with Elda Cavalieri, Francesco Maria Bonini/Salvatori Vinci; Rigoletto at the Reinach on November 17/24 (Carlo Dani)/December 2 with Salvatore Vinci, Aida Gonzaga, Luigi Mugnoz, Gisella Adorni, Pietro Friggi)), Bergamo

1910 Nice, Napoli (Zazà during February at the San Carlo with Carelli Emma, Titta Ruffo), Chieti (La Wally during May at the Teatro Marruccino with Raccanelli Elsa, Zweifel Paolina, Petrocchi Emilia/Faggiotto Ester, Vinci Salvatore, Canetti Ugo, Benedetti Baldassarre), Lucca, Vittorio Veneta, Venezia (Cavalleria rusticana (Sharing with Tommasini Gaetano) during December at the Teatro Rossini with Sollhub Irene/Bellincioni Gemma, Manfredi Margherita, Gandolfi Alfredo; Pagliacci during December at the Teatro Rossini with Tandi Gina/Bellincioni Gemma, Rossi Anafesto, Gandolfi Alfredo)

1911 Torino (Loreley during February at the Regio with 'Albert Adele, Tandi Gina, Zuffo Mino, Fiore Michele), Chieti (Loreley during May at the Marruccino with Solari Francisca, Sanipoli Amelia/Tarossowa Evelina, Mieli Oreste - Becucci Silvio), Imola, Feltre (Tosca during September at the Teatro Sociale with Adaberto Ester/Crestani Lucia, Rossi Anafesto/Quercia Tullio)

1912 Cremona, Barcelona, Milano (Dal Verme), Trieste

1913 Vicenza, Torino

1914 Piacenza (Loreley during February at the Teatro Municipale with Solari Sarah Fidelia, Ferrario Wanda, Armentano Anticorona Antonio, Ferroni Luigi), Cagliari, Alessandria (La fanciulla del west during Ocotber at the Teatro Verdi with Cutti Berta, Viglione Borghese Domenico)

1915 Modena (Francesco da Rimini during November ? at the Teatro Municipale with Raisa Rosa,- Rimini Giacomo), Palermo, Santiago (Pagliacci during October at the Teatro Municipal with Caracciolo Juanita, Roggio Enrico), Buenos Aires (Madama Butterfly during November at the Teatro Coliseo with Caracciolo Juanita, Allemani Maria, Ghirardini Emilio; Pagliacci during October at the Teatro Coliseo with Caracciolo Juanita, Roggio Enrico, Ghirardini Emilio, Oliviero Lodovico)

1917 Reggio Emilia, Roma (Madama Butterfly during November at the Teatro Costanzi Zeppilli Alice, Ferrero Ida, Paci Leone; La fanciulla del West (Sharing with Corti Giuseppe) during October at the Costanzi with Albani Amina, Paci Leone), Venezia (Pagliacci during March at the Teatro Rossini with Magnoni Celestina, Nugnez Emanuel, Grandis Mario, Baessato Domenic), Milano (Tosca (Sharing with Abela Fulgenzio/Pisani Remo) during December at the Teatro Carcano with Cavalleri Lina/De Marchini Bina/Malatesta Jeanne, Maugeri Carmelo; Andrea Chenier (Sharing with Saludas Antonio/Monguzzi Ambrogio/Bolis Luigi) during May at the Teatro Carcano with Saratian Ljuba/Minotti Adalgisa, Almodovar Luis/Leoni Mario), Pisa (Andrea Chenier (Sharing with Folco Bottaro Costantino/Del Credo Leonardo) during March at the Teatro Verdi with Conti Anita/Wrobenska Maria, Dragoni Matteo)

1918 Milano (Zazà during February at the Teatro Carcano with Minotti Adalgisa, Monti Brunner Linda, Maugeri Carmelo; Zazà during November at the Teatro Carcano with Minotti Adalgisa, Paganelli Berta, Arrighetti Silvio; La fanciulla del West during April at the Carcano with Minotti Adalgisa, Maugeri Carmelo/Zani Dario; Andrea Chenier during July at the Teatro Carcano with Minotti Adalgisa, Maugeri Carmelo/Leoni Mario (Zani Dario); Cavalleria rusticana during December at the Teatro Carcano with Renzetti Maria, Ajani Raul), Livorno (Cavalleria rusticana (Sharing with Piliego Giovanni) during November at the Politeama with Giovanelli Wanda/Zanatta Nella, Adorni Gisella, Solari Ettore/Viale Aurelio/Zebulum N.)

1919 Novara, Firenze, Milano (Madama Butterfly during June at the Teatro Carcano with Roessinger Adele/Minotti Adalgisa/Polazzi Marina, Lussardi Gino; Andrea Chenier (Sharing with Righi Briani Italo) during April at the Teatro Carcano with Rinolfi Isora/Ivanisi Maria, Maugeri Carmelo), Malta

1920 Malta, La Spezia (Pagliacci during ? at the Politeama Duca di Genova with Melis Rita, Pacini Adolfo, Ferrari Alberto, Favi Gualtiero)

1921 Taranto

1923 Roma, Milano (Pagliacci during October at the Teatro Carcano with Flor Margherita, Borgonovo Luigi, Percuoco Enrico, Giunta Enrico), Bergamo

1924 Rotterdam, 's-Gravenhage (Carmen (Sharing with Louis Morrisson on January 24 at the Gebow voor Kunsten en Wertenschappen with Gemma Bellincioni, Marino Emiliani, Ines de Giacomini)

1925 Bologna (Pagliacci during ? at the Teatro Verdiwith Giana Adalgisa, Benato Umberto, Lussardi Gino, Chiarella Pasquale)

1926 Trani

His repertory included: Manrico, Fernando, Elvino, Edgardo, Almaviva, Arturo, Cavaradossi, Visconte (Linda di Chamonix), Rodolfo, Hoffmann, Duca, Carlo (Linda di Chamonix), Turiddu, Ernesto, Corentino, Millo, Canio, Pinkerton, Maurizio, Rimuel (La nave rossa by A. Seppilli), Marcello ( Bohème by Leoncavallo), Lucio Orsivola (Giuliana by A. Montanelli), Fausto, des Grieux, Hagenbach, Des Grieux (Manon Lescaut), Loris, Walter, Luciano (Morgana by R. De Miero), José Folco, Julien, ? (Conchita), Johnson, Paolo, Alfredo, Chenier, Riccardo, Alvaro, ...

Remo Andreini sings La Traviata: Sempre libera, with Maria Galvany
Cavaliere di Gran Croce OMRI Adolfo Muti would not appreciate the singing of the Soprano

Remo Andreini sings La Bohème: Che gelida manina

Remo Andreini sings La Bohème: O soave fanciulla, with Gemma Bosini

Remo Andreini sings La Bohème: Eccoci qui, Questa č Mimģ

Remo Andreini sings Manon: O mia Manon! tu traggi la catena, with Riccardo Tegani
Victor 55001
In RA Format

Remo Andreini sings La Bohème: Mimģ č una civetta, with Ernesto Badini and Gemma Bosini
In RA Format
I would like to thank Roberto Marcocci for the recording (Manon).
I would like to thank Robert Schlesinger for the recording (Bohème: Mimģ č una civetta; Sempre libera).
Chronology
1900      
09 Borgotaro Teatro Sociale TROVATORE (Manrico)
       
1901      
03 Ravenna Teatro Mariani CONCERTO
04 Venezia Teatro Rossini FAVORITA (Fernando)
10 Trieste Teatro Verdi SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
       
1902      
02/03 Vienna Teatro Un Der Wien LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / FAVORITA (Fernando)
03 Ascoli Piceno Teatro Ventidio Basso FAVORITA (Fernando)
05 Reggio Emilia Politeama Ariosto LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
08 Cesenatico Teatro Comunale LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
09 Trieste Teatro Fenice LINDA DI CHAMONIX (Visconte) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
11 Firenze Teatro Niccolini BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / PURITANI (Arturo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
12 Catania Teatro Bellini SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
       
1903      
01 Catania Teatro Bellini TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
07/08 Bari Teatro Petruzzelli BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / LINDA DI CHAMONIX (Visconte) / BOHEME (Rodolfo)
11 Bologna Teatro del Corso RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Hoffmann)
       
1904      
01 Cremona Politeama Verdi LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
03/04 Palermo Teatro Massimo BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / LINDA DI CHAMONIX (Carlo) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
10/11 Genova Politeama Genovese I RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Hoffmann) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
12 Alessandria d'Egitto Teatro Zizinia RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1905      
01 Alessandria d'Egitto Teatro Zizinia DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
03 Roma Teatro Costanzi I RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Hoffmann)
05 Buenos Ayres Politeama Argentino DINORAH (Corentino) / PURITANI (Arturo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
08 Montevideo Teatro Solis BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
11 Cremona Politeama Verdi LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1906      
02 Pietroburgo Nuovo Conservatorio LINDA DI CHAMONIX (Carlo) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
03 Mosca Teatro Imperiale RIGOLETTO (Duca)
03 Napoli Teatro San Carlo RIGOLETTO (Duca)
11 Messina Teatro Vittorio Emanuele BOHEME (Rodolfo) / LINDA DI CHAMONIX (Carlo) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1907      
01 Messina Teatro Vittorio Emanuele CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / ZAZA' (Millo) / PAGLIACCI (Canio)
05 Macerata Teatro Filarmonico BOHEME (Rodolfo)
11 Parma Politaema Reinach LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / PAGLIACCI (Canio) / ZAZA' (Millo)
       
1908      
01/02 Oporto Teatro San Joao LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / ZAZA' (Millo) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
03 Pisa Teatro Verdi ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio)
09/11 Napoli Teatro Mercadante LA NAVE ROSSA di A.Seppilli (Rimuel) / PAGLIACCI (Canio) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / BOHEME di R.Leoncavallo (Marcello) / ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
       
1909      
01 Padova Teatro Verdi ZAZA' (Millo)
01 Forlģ Teatro Comunale BOHEME (Rodolfo) / GIULIANA di A.Montanelli (Lucio Orsicola) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
03 Cremona Politeama Verdi TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
04 Bologna Teatro Verdi MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
04 Fabriano Teatro Gentile MEFISTOFELE (Faust)
08 Casale Monferrato Politeama LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
09 Suzzara Teatro Sociale MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux)
11 Parma Politeama Reinach RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
12 Bergamo Teatro Sociale BOHEME (Rodolfo)
       
1910      
02 Nizza Teatro del Casinņ TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
03 Napoli Teatro San Carlo BOHEME (Rodolfo) / ZAZA' (Millo)
05 Chieti Teatro Marruccino BOHEME (Rodolfo) / WALLY (Hagenbach)
09 Lucca Teatro del Giglio MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux)
10 Vittorio Veneto Teatro Sociale Ceneda TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
11/12 Venezia Teatro Rossini FEDORA (Loris) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
       
1911      
02 Torino Teatro Regio LORELEY (Walter) / MORGANA di R.De Miero (Luciano)
05 Chieti Teatro Marruccino LORELEY (Walter)
08 Imola Teatro Comunale LA NAVE ROSSA di A.Seppilli (Rimuel)
09 Feltre Teatro Sociale TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
       
1912      
03 Cremona Teatro Ponchielli CARMEN (Don Josč)
04 Barcellona Teatro Liceo CARMEN (Don Josč)
11 Milano Teatro Dal Verme WALLY (Hagenbach)
12 Trieste Teatro Verdi ISABEAU (Folco) / LOUISE (Gerald) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1913      
09 Vicenza Teatro Verdi ISABEAU (Folco)
10 Torino Teatro Vittorio Emanuele CONCHITA di R.Zandonai / MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux)
       
1914      
02 Piacenza Teatro Municipale LORELEY (Walter)
04 Cagliari Politeama Regina Margherita ISABEAU (Folco)
10 Alessandria Teatro Verdi FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Johnson)
       
1915      
02 Modena Teatro Municipale FRANCESCA DA RIMINI (Paolo)
04 Palermo Teatro Massimo TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
08/09 Santiago del Chile Teatro Municipal STAGIONE
10/11 Buenos Ayres Teatro Coliseo PAGLIACCI (Canio) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi) / CONCERTO / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
       
1917      
01 Reggio Emilia Teatro Municipale WALLY (Hagenbach)
01/02 Roma Teatro Costanzi CARMEN (Don Josč) / FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Johnson) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
03 Pisa Teatro Verdi ANDREA CHENIER (Chenier)
04 Venezia Teatro Rossini PAGLIACCI (Canio)
11/12 Milano Teatro Carcano CARMEN (Don Josč) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1918      
01/02 Milano Teatro Carcano CARMEN (Don Josč) / ISABEAU (Folco) / ZAZA' (Millo)
04 Milano Teatro Carcano FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Johnson)
06/09 Milano Teatro Carcano MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / ANDREA CHENIER (Chenier) / CARMEN (Don Josč) / MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux)
11 Livorno Politeama BOHEME (Rodolfo) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
11/12 Milano Teatro Carcano ZAZA' (Millo) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
       
1919      
01 Novara Teatro Coccia WALLY (Hagenbach)
01 Firenze Teatro Della Pergola WALLY (Hagenbach)
08 Milano Teatro Carcano TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
10 Milano Teatro Carcano TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
11/12 Malta Teatro Reale MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux) / CARMEN (Don Josč)
       
1920      
01 Malta Teatro Reale EDGARD di G.Puccini (Edgar) / GIOCONDA (Enzo)
04 La Spezia Politeama Duca di Genova MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux) / PAGLIACCI (Canio)
       
1921      
04 Taranto Teatro Orfeo WALLY (Hagenbach)
       
1923      
05 Roma Teatro Nazionale CARMEN (Don Josč)
09/10 Milano Teatro Carcano LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / PAGLIACCI (Canio)
12 Bergamo Teatro delle Societą LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1924      
01 Rotterdam Groote Schouwburg CARMEN (Don Josč)
01/02 S-Gravenhage Gebow voor Kunsten en Weteschappen CARMEN (Don Josč)
       
1925      
02 Bologna Teatro Verdi PAGLIACCI (Canio)
       
1926      
02 Trani Teatro Comunale BALLO IN MASCHERA (Riccardo) / FORZA DEL DESTINO (Alvaro)

Picture of Remo Andreini's label
Discography

Gramophone,  Milano  1908
1456c     Traviata: Sempre libera  (with Maria Galvany)                         054209, Vic 88507, 89145, 8058
 Picture of Maria Galvany
1518c     Manon: La catena  (with Riccardo Tegani)                              054228
1518½c    Manon: La catena  (with Riccardo Tegani)                              Victor 55001

Gramophone. 1919
La Boheme complete with Aristide Baracchi, Ernesto Badini, Vincenzo Bettoni, 
Gemma Bosini, Adalgisa Giana, Ubaldo Ceccarelli,  Ubaldo Ceccarelli, C. Maestri,
Conductor Carlo Sabajno

Black Label - Societą Nazionale del Grammofono «La Voce del Padrone» 
S 5018, ; S 5020, S 5024, S 5026, S 5028, S 5030, S 5032 S 5034,  S 5036, S 5038, 
S 5040,; S 5042 {12x12in-78s}, R 5021, R 5023, R 5033 {3x10in-78s}  
Picture of Remo Andreini's album
I would like to thank Robert Schlesinger for the addition to the discography, and notes.
Additional Reference for the discography, the excellent 78opera.com website.
Source for the chronology, discography and pictures the extraordinary Website of Roberto Marcocci.

Back to Index