Egidio Cunego


Picture of Egidio Cunego

Egidio Cunego joins the ensemble Aida: Quest'assisa
with Ernesto Badini, Giulia Fabris, Arturo Rizzo di Sant'Elia and Bianca Lavin de Casas
In RA Format

chronology
1906	Catania/Politeama Pacini           Ballo in Maschera (Riccardo)
1907	Genova/Politeama Alfieri           Ernani (Ernani)
1907	Genova/Politeama Alfieri           Norma (Pollione)
1907	Trapani/T.Garibaldi                Boheme di R.Leoncavallo
1907	Trapani/T.Garibaldi                Fedora (Loris)
1910	Ferrara/T.Verdi                    Fedora (Loris)
1910	Napoli/T.Mercadante                Carmen (Don Josè)
1910	Palermo/T.Biondo                   Carmen (Don Josè)
1910	Palermo/T.Biondo                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1910	Palermo/T.Biondo                   Fedora (Loris)
1910	Rimini/T.Vittorio Emanuele         Adriana Lecouvreur (Maurizio)
1910	Rimini/T.Vittorio Emanuele         Fedora (Loris)
1910	Trieste/T.Minerva                  Ballo in Maschera (Riccardo)
1910	Trieste/T.Minerva                  Carmen (Don Josè)
1910	Trieste/T.Minerva                  Due Foscari (Jacopo)
1911	Foggia/T.Dauno                     Carmen (Don Josè)
1911	Foggia/T.Dauno                     Adriana Lecouvreur (Maurizio)
1912	Londra/Hippodrome                  Zingari di R.Leoncavallo
1913	Bari/T.Petruzzelli                 Erodiade (Erode)
1913	Brindisi/Politeama Duca d'Abruzzi  Gioconda (Enzo)
1913	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Conchita di R.Zandonai
1913	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1913	Trani/T.Comunale                   Gioconda (Enzo)
1914	Brescia/T.Grande                   Wally (Hagenbach)
1914	Brescia/T.Grande                   Manon Lescaut (De Grieux)
1914	Lonigo/T.Comunale                  Juana di A.Pedrollo (Ramon)
1914	Roma/T.Costanzi                    Ernani (Ernani)
1915	Modena/T.Storchi                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1915	Venezia/T.Rossini                  Marbella Dubois di F.Di Geria
1915	Venezia/T.Rossini                  Ballo in Maschera (Riccardo)
1916	Barcellona/T.Liceo                 Pagliacci (Canio)
1917	Brescia/T.Sociale                  Wally (Hagenbach)
1918	Cremona/T.Ponchielli               Fedora (Loris)
1918	Firenze/T.Pergola                  Pagliacci (Canio)
1918	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Wally (Hagenbach)
1918	Livorno/Politeama                  Amica
1918	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Manon Lescaut (De Grieux)
1918	Siena/T.Della Lizza                Wally (Hagenbach)
1919	Bologna/T.Apollo                   Gioconda (Enzo)
1919	Bologna/T.Apollo                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1919	Forlì/T.Comunale                   Wally (Hagenbach)
1919	Forlì/T.Comunale                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1919	Livorno/Politeama                  Pagliacci (Canio)
1919	Livorno/Politeama                  Wally (Hagenbach)
1919	Milano/T.Dal Verme                 Wally (Hagenbach)
1920	Bergamo/T.Donizzetti               Wally (Hagenbach)
1920	Cairo/T.Reale                      Stagione
1920	Fano/T.Della Fortuna               Loreley (Walter)
1920	Lucca/T.Giglio                     Wally (Hagenbach)
1920	Persiceto/T.Sociale                Manon Lescaut (De Grieux)
1920	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1920	Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova    Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1920	Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova    Wally (Hagenbach)
1921	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1921	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Manon Lescaut (De Grieux)
1921	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Siberia (Vassili)
1921	Torino/T.Scribe                    Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1922	Como/T.Sociale                     Wally (Hagenbach)
1922	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Manon Lescaut (De Grieux)
1923	Livorno/T.Goldoni                  Fedora (Loris)
1923	Novara/T.Coccia                    Carmen (Don Josè)
1923	Venezia/T.Malibran                 Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1924	Bari/T.Petruzzelli                 Pagliacci (Canio)
1924	Bari/T.Petruzzelli                 Madama Butterfly (Pinkerton)
1924	Bolzano/T.Civico                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1924	Napoli/T.Bellini                   Stagione
1924	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1924	Vicenza/T.Verdi                    Wally (Hagenbach)
1925	Arezzo/T.Petrarca                  Manon Lescaut
1925	Bologna/T.Verdi                    Zazà (Dufresne)
1925	Gorizia/T.Sociale                  Carmen (Don Josè)
1925	Pisa/T.Verdi                       Madama Butterfly
1925	Verona/T.Nuovo                     Fedora (Loris)
1925-26                                  Tournée Estremo Oriente
1926	Asti/T.Alfieri                     Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1926	Carrara/Politeama Verdi            Wally (Hagenbach)
1926	Firenze/T.Verdi                    Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1926	Massa/T.Guglielmi                  Wally (Hagenbach)
1926	Napoli/Politeama Giacosa           Andrea Chenier (Chenier)
1927	Firenze/T.della Pergola            Fedora (Loris)
1927	Firenze/T.Verdi                    Carmen (Don Josè)
1927	Firenze/T.Verdi                    Pagliacci (Canio)
1927	Pavia/T.Guidi                      Manon Lescaut (Manon)
1927	Pisa/T.Verdi                       Laurette di L.Landi
1929	Pau/T.del Casinò                   Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1929	Pau/T.del Casinò                   Cavalleria Rusticana (Turiddu)
1929	Pau/T.del Casinò                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1929	Poggibonsi/T.Ravvivati Costanti    Loreley (Walter)
1929	Rovigo/T.Sociale                   Manon Lescaut (De Grieux)
1930	Palermo/Politeama Garibaldi        Pagliacci (Canio)
1931	Milano/T.Carcano                   Andrea Chenier (Chenier)
1932	Milano/T.Lirico                    Pagliacci (Canio)
1934	Piacenza/T.Municipale              Isabeau (Folco)
Discography
Columbia
La Bohème: O soave fanciulla       11367		D9286	
with D'Oria
Manon Lescaut: Ah Manon            11380	D9289
Aida: Pur ti riveggo               11423	D4423	D5570
with De Perez
Aida: Finale I                     11494	D4415	D5567
with Formichi, Frau and Martino
Aida: Finale II                    11495	D4415	D5567
with Formichi,  Frau and Martino
Ernani: Tu se Ernani               D4392
with Dorini, Formichi
Carmen: Ho nome Escamillo          D4394	D580
with Formicchi
Tosca: Mia gelosa			             11425	9288
with De Perez
Aida: Di Napate le gole            11498	D5571	D4423
with Formichi, ...
Aida: Gia in sacerdoti             11426	D5572	D4378	D572
with Fanny Anitua
Aida: Misero mi appien             1427	D5572	D4378	D572
with Fanny Anitua
Un Ballo in Maschera: La rivedra   D4382
Pagliacci: O Colombina             D9280
Fedora: Vedi io piango             D9295

Gramophone, 1909/10/12

224ah  Andrea Chenier: Si fui soldato            2-52732
226ah  Andrea Chenier: Come un bel di            2-52733
189ah  Aida: Celeste Aida                        2-52734
188ah  Cavalleria Rusticana: Viva il vino        2-52736
178ah  Manon Lescaut: Donna non vidi mai         2-52745
175ah  Pagliacci: Ridi                           2-52751
182ah  Germania: Studenti udite                  2-52777
183ah  La Bohème: Io non ho che                  2-52786
1910½c Jana: Se vedrete pallida                  052287
13830b Tosca: Trionfai di nuovo speme            54413
with Ruszkowska
179ah  Aida: Pur ti riveggo                      54415
with Rossi Murino
13853b Carmen: Scena della danza                 54424
with Lavin de Casas
176ah  Il Guarany: Morir o ciel                  54432
with Rossi Murino
21ah   Ernani: Solingo errante                   54444
17082u Aida: Si fuggiam                          54465
with Lebrun
17066u Aida: Si corre voce                       54467
with Bettoni
1868c  Tosca: Non lo sospir                      054268
with Ruszkowska
1866c  Tosca: Qual occhio al mondo               054269
with Ruszkowska
1867c  Tosca: Amoro sol                          054270
with Ruszkowska
1863c  Aida: Ohimè di guerra                     054274
with Ruszkowska and Lavin de Casas
1881c  Aida: Finale atto 2                       054275
with Badini, Lavin de Casas, Santelia and Fabris
1869c  Aida: Quale insolita fiamma               054277
with Lavin de Casas
02277u Aida: Finale atto 2                       054350
with Bettoni, Neumarker, Lebrun and Principe
02278u Aida: Alta cagion                         054351
with Bettoni and Principe
02287u Aida: O terra addio                       054358
with Lebrun
02293u  Aida: Ma dimme                           054362
with Neumarker, Lebrun and Principe
02331u	Tosca: Vittoria                          054380
with Badini and Santoliva-Villani
136aj   Andrea Chenier: Improvviso               052280

Zonophone
14051b     Non so dir                        V*92517
13906b     Ernani: Solingo                   252007
197ah      Campane di Corenville:Valzer      252012
196ah      Dall'ago al milioni: Serenata     252015
14059b     El boclo di San Marco             252018
14058b     El masteler                       252019
267ah      Amor senza diman                  252020
14060b     Nina nana                         252021
CM652-2-2  La Gioconda: Suo covo             0254015
with Grandini, Lucini, Rota and Grandi

Phonotype Record

3582       Tosca: Recondita armonia
3583       Tosca: E lucean le stelle
I wish to thank Roberto Marcocci for the photograph, his additions to the discography and the chronological Information.

Back to Index