Giovanni Davi

? Trieste - ?
He studied with Maestro Stecchi Bottardi and made his debut in 1900 at the Sociale in Finalborgo in Lucia di Lammermoor. After an interruption he finished his career as comprimario.

His career evolved as follows:

1900 Finalborgo, Montichiari, Dolo
1901 Milano (Dal Verme), Firenze, Acqui Terme, Foggia
1902 Cerignola, Caserta, Acqui Terme, Santa Maria Capua Vetere, Napoli (Bellini)
1903 San Severo
1905 Lugano, Roma, Udine
1906 Roma, Odessa, Kerson, Ventimiglia
1908 Manila, Carpi, Budrio
1909 Modena, Barcelona, Montecarlo di Lucca, Bastia
1910 Legnago, Garlasco, Orzinuovi
1911 Ovada, Carpi, Fusignano
1920 Macerata
1921 Amsterdam (Borsa on February 1, sharing with Guido Geron; Ruiz on February 2; Spoletta on February 4; Gastone on February 8; Beppe on February 18)
1922 Pesaro, Alba
1923 Como, Loreto
1924 Trento

His repertory included: Edgardo, Elvino, Duca, Ruy Blas, Ernani, Pollione, Manrico, Alfredo, Poliuto, Alvaro, Riccardo, Abel Muza (Ebrea), Giacopo, Canio, José, Hagenbach, ? (Virginia), Spoletta, Gasparo, Arturo, Borsa, Beppe, Gastone, Ruiz, Fiorello, ...

Picture of Giovanni Davi's poster
Giovanni Davi sings Ernani: Tu sei Ernani, with Giuseppe Maggi, and Honoria Popovici

Giovanni Davi sings Aida: Su! del Nilo, with Elena Ruszcowska,Marie Cappiello and Giuseppe Quinzi-Tapergi
In RA Format
Chronology
1900      
01/02 Finalborgo Teatro Sociale LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
09 Montichiari Teatro Sociale RUY BLAS (Ruy Blas)
10 Dolo Teatro Sociale ERNANI (Ernani)
       
1901      
01 Milano Teatro Dal Verme ERNANI (Ernani)
03 Firenze Teatro Alfieri RUY BLAS (Ruy Blas)
10 Acqui Terme Politeama NORMA (Pollione) / TROVATORE (Manrico)
12 Foggia Teatro Dauno RUY BLAS (Ruy Blas) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1902      
01 Cerignola Teatro Mercadante FORZA DEL DESTINO (Alvaro)
04 Caserta Teatro Cimarosa RIGOLETTO (Duca)
09 Acqui Terme Politeama LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
11 Santa Maria Capua Vetere Teatro Garibaldi POLIUTO (Poliuto)
       
1903      
01 San Severo Teatro Comunale FORZA DEL DESTINO (Alvaro) / TROVATORE (Manrico)
05/07 Nizza Monferrato Politeama Garibaldi ERNANI (Ernani) / BALLO IN MASCHERA (Riccardo) / NORMA (Pollione)
09 Chioggia Teatro Garibaldi EBREO di G.Apolloni (Abel Muza)
       
1904      
08 Milano Teatro Carcano LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1905      
05 Lugano Teatro Apollo FORZA DEL DESTINO (Don Alvaro)
08 Roma Teatro Quirino TROVATORE (Manrico)
09 Udine Teatro Minerva DUE FOSCARI (Jacopo) / EBREO di G.Apolloni (Abel Muza)
       
1906      
03 Roma Teatro Quirino NORMA (Pollione)
05/07 Odessa Teatro Municipale PAGLIACCI (Canio) / CARMEN (Don JosŤ) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / BALLO IN MASCHERA (Riccardo)
07 Kerson Teatro Nazionale ERNANI (Ernani)
09/11 Ventimiglia Politeama Sociale FORZA DEL DESTINO (Alvaro) / RUY BLAS (Ruy Blas) / NORMA (Pollione)
       
1908      
01 Manila Teatro Zorillo STAGIONE
08 Carpi Teatro Comunale WALLY (Hagenbach)
09 Budrio Teatro Comunale BALLO IN MASCHERA (Riccardo)
       
1909      
02 Modena Teatro Storchi VIRGINIA di G.Bonafini
06/08 Barcellona Teatro Bosque PROFETA / ERNANI (Ernani) / NORMA (Pollione)
10 Montecarlo di Lucca Teatro Rinnovati TROVATORE (Manrico)
12 Bastia Teatro Comunale TROVATORE (Manrico)
       
1910      
06 Legnago Politeama Salieri RUY BLAS (Ruy Blas)
07 Garlasco Teatro Martinetti LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
08 Orzinuovi Teatro Sociale ERNANI (Ernani)
       
1911      
01 Ovada Teatro Torricelli TROVATORE (Manrico)
04 Carpi Teatro Comunale LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
08 Fusignano Politeama Minguzzi ERNANI (Ernani) / FORZA DEL DESTINO (Alvaro)
       
1922      
02 Pesaro Teatro Rossini TOSCA (Spoletta)
04 Alba Politeama Corino FAVORITA (Gasparo)
       
1920      
11 Macerata Politeama Piccinini LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
       
1921      
02 Amsterdam Paleis Voor Volksvlijt PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino) / RIGOLETTO (Borsa) / TOSCA (Spoletta) / TRAVIATA (Gastone) 
       
1922      
02 Pesaro Teatro Rossini TOSCA (Spoletta)
04 Alba Politeama Corino FAVORITA (Don Gasparo)
       
1923      
01 Como Politeama Lariano TOSCA (Spoletta)
09 Loreto Teatro Zago LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
       
1924      
07 Trento Teatro Gustavo Modena BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Fiorello) / TROVATORE (Ruiz)

Discography
GRAMOPHONE, 1909
Matrix 1851c   ERNANI: O sommo Carlo                  054287
               with Federici Francesco - Popovici Honoria
Matrix 13229b  ERNANI: Tu sei Ernani                  54443
               with  Maggi Giuseppe - Popovici Honoria
Matrix 18808c  AIDA: Su del Nilo                      054260 8056 B (Victor)
               with Maggi Giuseppe - Quinzi Tapergi Giuseppe -Ruszowska Elena - Cappiello Maria
Source for the chronology, and discography the extraordinary Website of Roberto Marcocci.

Back to Index