Ferdinando De Neri

De Neri made his debut in 1895 at the Nuovo in Firenze as Manrico. It was reported in the press that he sang in C.

His career evolved as follows
1895 Firenze (Il Trovatore during January (Sharing with De Roseinor) at Teatro Nuovo with Brandani Adele, Betti Cerratelli Polissena, Petri Pilade, Cacialli Guido)
1896 Milano (Carcano), Lodi
1897 Messina, La Spezia, Bologna
1898 Lugano, Helsinborg
1899 Genova, Carrara, Lecce, Firenze, Sansepolcro, Perugia
1900 Crema, Genova, Verona, Cremona
1901 Lodi, Mantova, Bergamo, Venezia, Montenero, Venezia
1902 Chieti, Teramo, Torino, Asti, Venezia,
1903 Ravenna, South Africa, Milano (Lirico, La Bohème on December 12 with Giorgina Caprile, Amelia Campagnoli Cremona, Mario Roussel, Tulio Serafin)
1904 Milano (Lirico La Bohème on January 1/3/12), Palermo, Roma (Adriano),Sao Paolo
1905 Belem, Buenos Aires, Montevideo (Politeama, Urquiza)
1906 Buenos Aires, Napoli (Bellini), Livorno, Pisa, Modena, Buenos Aires
1907 Sao Paolo, Roma (Quirino, Nazionale)
1908 Firenze
1909 Livorno, Asti, Constantinopoli, Costanza
1910 Catania, Molferta
1912 Cerignola, Asola, Varese, Piacenza
1922 Contantinopoli

His repertoy included: Manrico, Fernando, Oronte, Rodolfo, Alfredo, Duca, Faust, Elvino, Edgardo, Arturo, Des Grieux (Manon Lescaut), Nadir, Piddu (Maricca by M. Falgheri), Loris, Des Grieux, ? (Maria di Rohan), Turiddu, Wilhelm Meister, ?(Sarrona by H. Legrand), Carlo (Linda di Chamonix), Cavaradossi, ...
Ferdinando De Neri sings La Favorita: Una vergine

Ferdinando De Neri sings Il Trovatore: Parlar non vuoi, with Bianca Besalų & Teresa Principe

Chronology

1895      
01 Firenze Teatro Nuovo TROVATORE (Manrico)
       
1896      
04 Milano Teatro Carcano FAVORITA (Fernando)
11 Lodi Teatro Gaffurio I LOMBARDI ALLA PRIMA CROCIATA (Oronte)
       
1897      
01 Messina Teatro Vittorio Emanuele BOHEME (Rodolfo) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
06 La Spezia Politeama Duca di Genova RIGOLETTO (Duca)
12 Bologna Teatro Brunetti RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1898      
04 Lugano Teatro Apollo FAUST (Faust)
11 Helsinborg Opera STAGIONE
       
1899      
01 Genova Politeama Genovese FAUST (Faust) / FAVORITA (Fernando)
02 Carrara Politaema BOHEME (Rodolfo)
03 Lecce Teatro Paisiello TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
05 Firenze Teatro Niccolini SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
10 Sansepolcro Teatro Dante BOHEME (Rodolfo)
10 Perugia Teatro Morlacchi LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
11 Firenze Teatro Pagliano RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1900      
01/03 Crema Teatro Sociale FAUST (Faust) / MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux) / PURITANI (Arturo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
04 Genova Politeama Genovese FAVORITA (Fernando)
06 Verona Teatro Ristori BOHEME (Rodolfo)
11 Cremona Politeama FAUST (Faust)
       
1901      
01 Forlė Teatro Comunale FAUST (Faust)
01 Mantova Teatro Andreani PURITANI (Arturo)
03 Bergamo Politeama Nuovo Ceresa SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
04 Venezia Teatro Malibran FAUST (Faust)
09 Montenero Circolo CONCERTO
10 Venezia Teatro Rossini FAVORITA (Fernando)
       
1902      
05 Chieti Teatro Marruccino PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir) / PURITANI (Arturo)
06 Teramo Teatro Comunale BOHEME (Rodolfo)
09 Torino Teatro Vittorio Emanuele BOHEME (Rodolfo) / MARICCA di M.Falgheri (Piddu)
09/11 Asti Teatro Alfieri FEDORA (Loris) / MANON (De Grieux)
12 Venezia Teatro Rossini RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1903      
03 Ravenna Teatro Mariani FAUST (Faust)
06 Sudafrica   STAGIONE
12 Milano Teatro Lirico BOHEME (Rodolfo)
       
1904      
01 Milano Teatro Lirico BOHEME (Rodolfo)
09 Palermo Teatro Biondo RIGOLETTO (Duca)
11 Roma Teatro Adriano MARIA DI ROHAN
12 San Paolo Politeama STAGIONE COMPAGNIA SCHIAFFINO
       
1905      
05/06 Belem Teatro Paz FAUST (Faust) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
10/12 Buenos Ayres Teatro San Martin BOHEME (Rodolfo) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / FAUST (Faust) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / GIOCONDA (Enzo) / MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux) / MIGNON (Guglielmo)
12 Montevideo Politeama RIGOLETTO (Duca)
12 Montevideo Teatro Urquiza FAVORITA (Fernando) / MIGNON (Guglielmo)
       
1906      
01 Buenos Ayres Teatro San Martin FAUST (Faust)
04 Napoli Teatro Bellini FAUST (Faust) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / SARRONA di H.Legrand / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
07/08 Livorno Teatro Goldoni TFAVORITA (Fernando) / FAUST (Faust)
09 Pisa Circolo Babilonia CONCERTO
09 Pisa Politeama LINDA DI CHAMONIX (Carlo) / PURITANI (Arturo)
10 Livorno Teatro Goldoni PURITANI (Arturo)
11 Modena Teatro Storchi PURITANI (Arturo)
12 Buenos Ayres Teatro San Martin TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
       
1907      
06 San Paolo Politeama STAGIONE COMPAGNIA MILONE
10 Roma Teatro Quirino PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
11 Roma Teatro Nazionale PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
       
1908      
01 Firenze Politeama Nazionale FAUST (Faust)
       
1909      
01 Livorno Teatro Goldoni TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
03 Asti Politeama Nazionale CONCERTO / FAUST (Faust)
05 Costantinopoli Teatro Petit Champs BOHEME (Rodolfo) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 Costanza Teatro Nazionale STAGIONE
       
1910      
07 Catania Politeama Pacini PURITANI (Arturo)
08 Catania Teatro Bellini PURITANI (Arturo)
  Molferta Politeama Attanasio FAUST (Faust)
       
1912      
03 Cerignola Teatro Mercadante PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
08 Asola Teatro Sociale BOHEME (Rodolfo)
08 Varese Politeama Rainascette PURITANI (Arturo)
12 Piacenza Politeama LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1922      
09 Costantinopoli Giardino Taxim RIGOLETTO (Duca)
1895      
01 Firenze Teatro Nuovo TROVATORE (Manrico)
       
1896      
04 Milano Teatro Carcano FAVORITA (Fernando)
11 Lodi Teatro Gaffurio I LOMBARDI ALLA PRIMA CROCIATA (Oronte)
       
1897      
01 Messina Teatro Vittorio Emanuele BOHEME (Rodolfo) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
06 La Spezia Politeama Duca di Genova RIGOLETTO (Duca)
12 Bologna Teatro Brunetti RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1898      
04 Lugano Teatro Apollo FAUST (Faust)
11 Helsinborg Opera STAGIONE
       
1899      
01 Genova Politeama Genovese FAUST (Faust) / FAVORITA (Fernando)
02 Carrara Politaema BOHEME (Rodolfo)
03 Lecce Teatro Paisiello TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
05 Firenze Teatro Niccolini SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
10 Sansepolcro Teatro Dante BOHEME (Rodolfo)
10 Perugia Teatro Morlacchi LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
11 Firenze Teatro Pagliano RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1900      
01/03 Crema Teatro Sociale FAUST (Faust) / MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux) / PURITANI (Arturo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
04 Genova Politeama Genovese FAVORITA (Fernando)
06 Verona Teatro Ristori BOHEME (Rodolfo)
11 Cremona Politeama FAUST (Faust)
       
1901      
01 Forlė Teatro Comunale FAUST (Faust)
01 Mantova Teatro Andreani PURITANI (Arturo)
03 Bergamo Politeama Nuovo Ceresa SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
04 Venezia Teatro Malibran FAUST (Faust)
09 Montenero Circolo CONCERTO
10 Venezia Teatro Rossini FAVORITA (Fernando)
       
1902      
05 Chieti Teatro Marruccino PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir) / PURITANI (Arturo)
06 Teramo Teatro Comunale BOHEME (Rodolfo)
09 Torino Teatro Vittorio Emanuele BOHEME (Rodolfo) / MARICCA di M.Falgheri (Piddu)
09/11 Asti Teatro Alfieri FEDORA (Loris) / MANON (De Grieux)
12 Venezia Teatro Rossini RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1903      
03 Ravenna Teatro Mariani FAUST (Faust)
06 Sudafrica   STAGIONE
12 Milano Teatro Lirico BOHEME (Rodolfo)
       
1904      
01 Milano Teatro Lirico BOHEME (Rodolfo)
09 Palermo Teatro Biondo RIGOLETTO (Duca)
11 Roma Teatro Adriano MARIA DI ROHAN
12 San Paolo Politeama STAGIONE COMPAGNIA SCHIAFFINO
       
1905      
05/06 Belem Teatro Paz FAUST (Faust) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
10/12 Buenos Ayres Teatro San Martin BOHEME (Rodolfo) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / FAUST (Faust) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / GIOCONDA (Enzo) / MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux) / MIGNON (Guglielmo)
12 Montevideo Politeama RIGOLETTO (Duca)
12 Montevideo Teatro Urquiza FAVORITA (Fernando) / MIGNON (Guglielmo)
       
1906      
01 Buenos Ayres Teatro San Martin FAUST (Faust)
04 Napoli Teatro Bellini FAUST (Faust) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / SARRONA di H.Legrand / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
07/08 Livorno Teatro Goldoni TFAVORITA (Fernando) / FAUST (Faust)
09 Pisa Circolo Babilonia CONCERTO
09 Pisa Politeama LINDA DI CHAMONIX (Carlo) / PURITANI (Arturo)
10 Livorno Teatro Goldoni PURITANI (Arturo)
11 Modena Teatro Storchi PURITANI (Arturo)
12 Buenos Ayres Teatro San Martin TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
       
1907      
06 San Paolo Politeama STAGIONE COMPAGNIA MILONE
10 Roma Teatro Quirino PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
11 Roma Teatro Nazionale PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
       
1908      
01 Firenze Politeama Nazionale FAUST (Faust)
       
1909      
01 Livorno Teatro Goldoni TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
03 Asti Politeama Nazionale CONCERTO / FAUST (Faust)
05 Costantinopoli Teatro Petit Champs BOHEME (Rodolfo) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 Costanza Teatro Nazionale STAGIONE
       
1910      
07 Catania Politeama Pacini PURITANI (Arturo)
08 Catania Teatro Bellini PURITANI (Arturo)
  Molferta Politeama Attanasio FAUST (Faust)
       
1912      
03 Cerignola Teatro Mercadante PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
08 Asola Teatro Sociale BOHEME (Rodolfo)
08 Varese Politeama Rainascette PURITANI (Arturo)
12 Piacenza Politeama LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1922      
09 Costantinopoli Giardino Taxim RIGOLETTO (Duca)

Discography

ODEON FONOTIPIA RECORD	 

Mo 510   RIGOLETTO: Questa o quella                                                82416		 
Mo 511   RIGOLETTO: La donna č mobile                                              82417       13204  (Singer name not listed)	
         IL Trovatore: Di quella pira                                              82420
         I PURITANI: A te o cara                                                   82421  						 
         BOHEME: Questa č Mimė                                                     84422		 
         TOSCA: Recondita armonia                                                  82423	 	 
         FAVORITA: Una vergine un angel di dio                                     82424       Jumbo 82424		 
Mo 512   FAVORITA: Spirto gentil                                                   82425       13205  (Singer name not listed)		 
         RIGOLETTO: Quartetto P.I°                                                 82549		
         with Tegani Riccardo/Alessandrovitch Maria/Principe Teresa
         RIGOLETTO: Quartetto P.II°                                                82550
         with Tegani Riccardo/Alessandrovitch Maria/Principe Teresa
Mo 691   TROVATORE: Parlar non vuoi with Besalų Bianca/Principe Teresa             82557
Mo 733   Le Maschere: Serenata del tenore                                          82689		 
xM 1576  FAUST: Scena del giardino P.I°                                            110283
         with Vannuccini Enrico/Carrara Olga/Lucchini Bice
xM 1575  FAUST: Scena del giardino P.II°                                           110284	
         with Vannuccini Enrico/Carrara Olga/Lucchini Bice
         Rigoletto: Bella figlia dell'amore Part 1                                 144717
         with Maria Alessandrovitch, Olga Principe & Riccardo Tegani		
         Rigoletto: Bella figlia dell'amore Part 1                                 144718				 
         with Maria Alessandrovitch, Olga Principe & Riccardo Tegani	 
				 
         Disco Quillet
13207    Cavalleria rusticana: Brindisi                                             37			 
Source for the chronology, recording and discography the extraordinary Website of Roberto Marcocci.

Back to Index