Giovanni Genzardi


Biographical Notes
(Palermo 1881 - Milano 1972)

He studied at Palermo with Cantelli . He made his debut in 1903 at the Massimo in Palermo in Traviata. He sang many times in North and South American houses. After he retired, in the late mid twenties, he lived in Milan and spent his last years at the Casa di Riposo G.Verdi.

Giovanni Genzardi sings Cavalleria Rusticana: Siciliana
In RA Format

Chronology

1903	Palermo/T.Massimo                   Traviata (Alfredo)
1903	Genova/Politeama Genovese           Traviata (Alfredo)
1904	Bari/T.Petruzzelli                  Traviata (Alfredo)
1904	Bari/T.Petruzzelli                  Navarraise (Araquil)
1904	Palermo/T.Massimo                   Traviata (Alfredo)
1904	Venezia/T.Malibran                  Iris (Osaka)
1904	Venezia/T.Malibran                  Manon Lescaut (De Grieux)
1904	Venezia/T.Rossini                   Carmen (Don Josè)
1904	Venezia/T.Rossini                   Fedora (Loris)
1905	Milano/T.Lirico                     Cavalleria Rusticana (Turiddu)
1905	Milano/T.Lirico                     Fedora (Loris)
1905	Venezia/T.Fenice                    Traviata (Alfredo)
1906	Ascoli Piceno/T.Ventidio Basso      Traviata (Alfredo)
1906	Brindisi/Politeama Verdi            Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1906	Carpi/T.Comunale                    Boheme (Rodolfo)
1906	Carpi/T.Comunale                    Traviata (Alfredo)
1906	Lecce/Politeama Greco               Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1906	Lecce/Politeama Greco               Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1906	Modena/T.Storchi                    Traviata (Alfredo)
1907	Alessandria/T.Finzi                 Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1907	Alessandria/T.Finzi                 Traviata (Alfredo)
1907	Bologna/T.Olimpia                   Manon (De Grieux)
1907	Milano/T.Dal Verme                  Fedora (Loris)
1907	Torino/T.Vittorio Emanuele          Traviata (Alfredo)
1908	Catanzaro/T.Comunale                Manon (De Grieux)
1908	Catanzaro/T.Comunale                Fedora (Loris)
1908	Catanzaro/T.Comunale                Adriana Lecouvreur (Maurizio)
1908	Livorno/T.Goldoni                   Traviata (Alfredo)
1908	Napoli/T.Mercadante                 Adriana Lecouvreur (Maurizio)
1908	Salerno/T.Verdi                     Adriana Lecouvreur (Maurizio)
1908	Salerno/T.Verdi                     Cavalleria Rusticana (Turiddu)
1908	Salerno/T.Verdi                     Carmen (Don Josè)
1908	La Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova  Boheme (Rodolfo)
1908	La Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova  Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1908	La Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova  Pescatori di Perle (Nadir)
1909	Catania/T.Bellini                   Manon (De Grieux)
1909	Mogliano/T.Sociale                  Don Pasquale (Ernesto)
1909	Napoli/T.Mercadante                 Adriana Lecouvreur (Maurizio)
1909	Napoli/T.Mercadante                 Carmen (Don Josè)
1909	Napoli/T.Mercadante                 Fortunio di N.Van Wasterhout
1909	Napoli/T.Mercadante                 Manon (De Grieux)
1909	Napoli/T.Mercadante                 Pescatori di Perle (Nadir)
1910	Cremona/Politeama Verdi             Werther (Werther)
1910	Napoli/T.Mercadante                 Stagione
1910	Piacenza/T.Municipale               Thais (Nicias)
1910	Piacenza/T.Municipale               Amico Fritz (Fritz)
1910	Piacenza/T.Municipale               Manon (De Grieux)
1910	Piacenza/T.Municipale               La Nave Rossa di A.Seppilli (Rimuel)
1910	Roma/T.Costanzi                     Fedora (Loris)
1910	Roma/T.Costanzi                     Manon (De Grieux)
1910	Roma/T.Costanzi                     La Nave Rossa di A.Seppilli (Rimuel)
1911	Ancona/T.Vittorio Emanuele          Werther (Werther)
1911	Ancona/T.Vittorio Emanuele          Don Pasquale (Ernesto)
1911	Cesena/T.Comunale                   La Debacle di A.Masucci
1911	Napoli/T.San Carlo                  Pescatori di Perle (Nadir)
1911	Napoli/T.San Carlo                  Gioconda (Enzo)
1911	Napoli/T.San Carlo                  La Favola di Helga di F.Santoliquido (Allan)
1912	Varsavia/T.Reale                    Faust (Faust)
1912	Varsavia/T.Reale                    Romeo et Juliette di C.Gounod
1912	Varsavia/T.Reale                    Boheme (Rodolfo)
1912	Varsavia/T.Reale                    Cavalleria Rusticana (Turiddu)
1912	Varsavia/T.Reale                    Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1912	Varsavia/T.Reale                    Traviata (Alfredo)
1912	Varsavia/T.Reale                    Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1914	Barcellona/T.Liceo                  Sonnambula (Elvino)
1914	Barcellona/T.Liceo                  Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1914	Genova/T.Margherita                 Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1915	La Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova  Fedora (Loris)
1915	Trieste/Politeama Rossetti          Werther (Werther)
1916	Catania/T.Bellini                   Stagione
1916	Cremona/T.Ponchielli                Stagione
1917	Milano/T.Carcano                    Sonnambula (Elvino)
1917	Milano/T.Carcano                    Il Signor Bruschino di G.Rossini
1917	Napoli/T.San Carlo                  Lucia di Lammermoor (Edgardo)
1917	Napoli/T.San Carlo                  Adriana Lecouvreur (Maurizio)
1917	Napoli/T.San Carlo                  Sonnambula (Elvino)
1918	Alessandria/T.Municipale            Boheme (Rodolfo)
1918	Casalmonferrato/T.Italia            Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1918	Fermo/T.Dell'Aquila                 Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1918	Fermo/T.Dell'Aquila                 Don Pasquale (Elvino)
1918	Firenze/T.Della Pergola             Rigoletto (Duca di Mantova)
1918	Firenze/T.Della Pergola             Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1918	Milano/T.Lirico                     Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1918	Parma/Politeama Reinach             Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1918	La Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova  Lucia di Lammermoor (Edgardo)
1918	Terni/T.Comunale                    Traviata (Alfredo)
1918	Torino/Politeama Chiarella          Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1919	Palermo/T.Biondo                    Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1919	Palermo/T.Biondo                    Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1919	Palermo/T.Biondo                    Sonnambula (Elvino)
1919	Palermo/T.Biondo                    Madama Butterfly (Pinkerton)
1919	Prato/T.Metastasio                  Elisir d'Amore (Nemorino)
1919	Roma/T.Nazionale                    Lucia di Lammermoor (Edgardo)
1919	La Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova  Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1919	La Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova  Elisir d'Amore (Dulcamara)
1920	Carpi/T.Comunale                    Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1920	Modena/T.Storchi                    Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1920	Palermo/T.Biondo                    Lucia di Lammermoor (Edgardo)
1920	Parma/Politeama Reinach             Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1920	Reggio Emilia/T.Municipale          Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1920	Trieste/T.Verdi                     Fanfulla di A.Parelli
1921	Como/Politeama Lariano              Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1921	Lonigo/T.Sociale                    Don Pasquale (Ernesto)
1922	Milano/Politeama Milanese           Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1923	Udine/T.Sociale                     Sonnambula (Elvino)
1924	Catania/Arena Verdi                 Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)
1924	Catania/Arena Verdi                 Don Pasquale (Ernesto)
1924	Catania/Arena Verdi                 Sonnambula (Elvino)
1924	Catania/Arena Verdi                 Traviata (Alfredo)
1924	Palermo/Politeama Garibaldi         Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)

Discography


ODEON FONOTIPIA
37427 Tosca: Recondita armonia FAVORITE RECORD
1-35541 Werther: Ah! Non mi ridestar 1-35573 Werther: Ma come dopo il nembo 1-35581 Lucia di Lammermoor: Tombe degli avi miei 1-39128 Favorita: Crudo il fato (Micucci Linda) 1-39135 Favorita: Pietoso al par (Micucci Linda) 2-35043 Lohengrin: Da voi lontano 2-39029 Lohengrin: Cigno gentil (Bevignani Margherita) ZONOPHONE
12706 Cavalleria Rusticana: Tu qui Santuzza (Chelotti Teresa) 12707 Cavalleria Rusticana: Fior di giaggiolo (Chelotti Teresa - Colombati Virginia) COLUMBIA RECORD
10402 Fedora: Amor ti vieta 10403 Traviata: Scena della borsa (7") 10404 Cavalleria Rusticana: Siciliana 10405 Cavalleria Rusticana: Brindisi 10407 Lucia di Lammermoor: Maledizione (7") 10418 Carmen: Il fior 10419 Carmen: Finale A.III° 10420 Adriana Lecouvreur: L'anima ho stanca 10421 Navarraise: O mia adorata perché non sei tu qui 10422 Fedora: Vedi io piango (Joanna Clara) 10423 Adriana Lecouvreur: Tu sei la mia vittoria (Joanna Clara)
I wish to thank Richard J Venezia for the recording.
I would like to thank Roberto Marcocci for the Biographical and Discographical Information


Back to Index