Giuseppe Paganelli

Forli, 16 July 1882-Capetown, 4 March 1956

                 

Giuseppe Paganelli sings La Favorita: Spirto gentil
In RA Format

Giuseppe Paganelli sings Mignon: Ah! Non credevi tu
In RA Format
He studied with the Maestra Tecla Baldoni and obtained a diploma for the cornet. He moved to Rome and enrolled in courses for Harmony and Composition at the Conservatory of Santa Cecilia. Here he was convinced to study singing by Antonio Cotogni and then in Florence wby Maestro Carobbi. He made his debut in 1905 at the Fossati in Milan in Don Pasquale. Immediately he was engaged by the manager Cesari in his Opera Comica Company. For some years he sang in some companies of operettas and in 1908 sang at the Costanzi in Rome in the company of famous Gea Della Garisenda. He took part in the first World War and after his retirement settled in South Africa where he opened a singing school.
Repertory

L'Elisir d'Amore-Milano, Fossati, October 1905
Don Pasquale-Milano, Fossati, October 1905
La Sonnambula-Bari, Petruzzelli, 11 November 1905
Papà Martin (Compositor Cagnoni)- Bari, Petruzzelli, 18 November 1905
Fra Diavolo- Bari, Petruzzelli, 26 November 1905
Crispino e la Comare- Bari, Petruzzelli, 2 December 1905
Il Barbiere di Siviglia-Venezia, Rossini, Carnevale 1906
La Traviata-Alessandria d'Egitto, July 1906
Tosca-Atene, Falero, August/September 1906
Fedora-Atene, Falero, August/September 1906
Rigoletto-Atene, Falero, August/September 1906
Mignon-Atene, Falero, August/September 1906
La Figlia del Reggimento-Milano, Dal Verme, 11 May 1907
La Luna Azzurra-Milano, Dal Verme, August/September 1907
Geisha-Milano, Dal Verme, August/September 1907
Hans Il Suonatore di Flauto-Milano, Dal Verme, December 1907
La Vedova Allegra-Torino, Alfieri, May 1908
I Moschettieri al Convento-Genova, Margherita, 3 August 1908
Donna Juanita-Roma, Costanzi, 1 September 1908
Marcella-Milano, Dal Verme, 9 February 1909
La Favorita-Caracas, Municipale, May.June 1909
Faust-Caracas, Municipale, May.June 1909
La Bohème-Oporto, Principe Real, November 1909
Mefistofele-Oporto, Principe Real, November 1909
Demone-Pietroborgo, Conservatorio, 6 May 1910
Lucia di Lammermoor-Puerto Rico, Municipale di San Juan, October 1910
Manon-Puerto Rico, Municipale di San Juan, January 1911
Marta-Cremona, Politeama Verdi, 18 February 1913
Dinorah-Santiago de Cuba, Oriente, 4 May 1914
Linda di Chamounix-Trieste, Politeama Rosetti, 3 December 1915
La Regina di Golconda-Roma, Quirino, 3 May 1916
Napoli di Carnovale-Roma, Quirino, 20 May 1916
Il Ventaglio-Roma, Quirino, 19 June 1916
Dantis Poetae Transitus-Ravenna, Apolinare Nuovo, 13 September 1921
Il Matrimonio Segreto-Roma, Nazionale, 6 September 1923
Le Nozze di Figaro-Cape Town, Little Theater, 11 June 1934

Chronology
1904      
10 Forlì Teatro Comunale CONCERTO
       
1905      
09 Milano Teatro Fossati DON PASQUALE (Malatesta) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
11/12 Bari Teatro Petruzzelli DON PASQUALE (Malatesta) / FRA' DIAVOLO (Frà Diavolo) / PAPA' MARTIN di A.Cagnoni / CRISPINO E LA COMARE (Contino) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
12 Venezia Teatro Rossini ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
       
1906      
       
01/02 Venezia Teatro Rossini BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / FRA' DIAVOLO (Frà Diavolo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
03 Bologna Teatro Contavalli BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
03 Bologna Teatro Rossini ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
04 Parma Politeama Reinach BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
05 Barcellona Teatro Liceo DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
07 Alessandria d'Egitto Teatro Alhambra ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
08 Falero Teatro Nuova Grecia ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
09 Atene Teatro Olimpia MIGNON (Guglielmo)
10 Ferrara Teatro Tosi Borghi DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
10/11 Milano Teatro Dei Filodrammatici DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
12 Forlì Teatro Comunale DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
       
1907      
01 Forlì Teatro Comunale DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
02 Ravenna Teatro Alighieri CONCERTO
03/05 Milano Teatro Dal Verme FIGLIA DEL REGGIMENTO (Carlo) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
09 Milano Teatro Dal Verme COMPAGNIA OPERETTE
10 Torino Teatro Alfieri DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
       
1908      
01 Genova Teatro Margherita DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
05 Torino Teatro Alfieri ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
08 Genova Teatro Margherita COMPAGNIA OPERETTE CITTA' DI MILANO
11 Roma Teatro Costanzi DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
12 Como Teatro Sociale DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
       
1909      
01 Milano Teatro Dal Verme MARCELLA di U.Giordano
02 Milano Teatro Lirico DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
05/07 Caracas Teatro Municipal FAVORITA (Fernando) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
09 Bassano del Grappa Teatro Sociale BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
11 Milano Teatro Lirico FAVORITA (Fernando)
11/12 Oporto Teatro Prince Real BOHEME (Rodolfo) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / MEFISTOFELE (Faust) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
       
1910      
01 Milano Teatro Lirico MIGNON (Guglielmo)
03/04 Cremona Politeama Verdi DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / MIGNON (Guglielmo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
05 Pietroburgo Nuovo Conservatorio DEMON di A.Rubistein / FAUST (Faust) / FAVORITA (Fernando)
09/10 Puerto Rico Teatro Municipal LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / MANON (De Grieux)
10/11 Caracas Teatro Municipal LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / FAVORITA (Fernando)
       
1911      
01 Puerto Rico Teatro Municipal MANON (De Grieux)
01 Pavia Teatro Fraschini TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
04 Venezia Teatro Rossini MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
04 Treviso Teatro Sociale MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
04 Verona Teatro Ristori MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
04 Ferrara Teatro Comunale MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
04 Modena Teatro Municipale MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
04 Reggio Emilia Politeama Ariosto MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
04 Parma Politeama Reinach MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
04 Pavia Teatro Guidi MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
05 Lisbona Coliseo Recrejos FAVORITA (Fernando) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
05 Alessandria Teatro Municipale MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
05 Torino Politeama Chiarella MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
06 Asti Politeama MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
06 Savona Teatro Chiabrera MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
06 Lucca Teatro Del Giglio MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
06 Pisa Teatro Verdi MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
06 Livorno Teatro Goldoni MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
07 Firenze Teatro Verdi MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
07 Cesena Teatro Comunale MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
07 Ravenna Teatro Alighieri MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
08 Lisbona Teatro Coliseo Recrejos BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
09 Faenza Teatro Masini MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
09 Forlì Teatro Comunale MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
09 Ancona Teatro Delle Muse MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
09 Fano Teatro Della Fortuna MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
09 Pesaro Teatro Rossini MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
09 Bologna Teatro Verdi MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
09 Milano Teatro Lirico MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
09 Trieste Politeama Rossetti MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
10 Cividale del Friuli Teatro Ristori MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
10 Gorizia Teatro Sociale MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
10 Fiume Teatro Verdi MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
12 Havana Teatro Paynet FAVORITA (Fernando)
       
1912      
01 Cinfuegos Teatro Municipal RIGOLETTO (Duca)
01/03 Havana Teatro Payret DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / BOHEME (Rodolfo) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
04 Lisbona Teatro Agua de Ouro BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
04/05 Lisbona Coliseo Recrejos FAVORITA (Fernando) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
04 Siviglia Teatro San Ferdinando FAVORITA (Fernando) / MEFISTOFELE (Faust) / RIGOLETTO (Rigoletto)
07 Pavia Teatro Fraschini DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
09 Pistoia Politeama Mabellini ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
10 Casalpusterlengo Teatro Sociale PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
11 Modena Teatro Storchi BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
11/12 Napoli Teatro Mercadante BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / MIGNON (Guglielmo) / PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir) / FAVORITA (Fernando)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
       
1913      
02 Torino Teatro Regio DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
02/03 Cremona Politeama Verdi MARTA (Lionello) / MIGNON (Guglielmo) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
03/05 Lisbona Coliseo Recrejos FAVORITA (Fernando) / MEFISTOFELE (Faust) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
05 Milano Teatro Carcano CONCERTO
08 Barcellona Teatro Tivoli FAVORITA (Fernando) / MANON (De Grieux) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1914      
03 Havana Teatro Payret FAVORITA (Fernando) / MIGNON (Guglielmo)
03 Havana Politeama Grande BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / DINORAH (Corentino) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
05 Santiago de Cuba Teatro Oriente DINORAH (Corentino) / FAVORITA (Fernando) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
10/11 Trieste Politeama Rossetti SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / LINDA DI CHAMONIX (Carlo)
12 Firenze Teatro Verdi BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
       
1915      
01 Genova Teatro Carlo Felice DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
02 Savona Teatro Chiabrera MIGNON (Guglielmo)
04 Siena Teatro Dei Rinnovati MANON (De Grieux)
05 Casale Monferrato Politeama FAVORITA (Fernando) / CONCERTO
10 Milano Teatro Carcano SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
11 Treviso Teatro Sociale FIGLIA DEL REGGIMENTO (Carlo)
       
1916      
01 Parma Teatro Regio FAVORITA (Fernando)
01 La Spezia Politeama Duca di Genova FAVORITA (Fernando)
03 Savona Teatro Chiabrera CONCERTO / MIGNON (Guglielmo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
05 Roma Teatro Quirino ALINA REGINA DI GOLGONDA di G.Donizetti / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / NAPOLI DI CARNEVALE di N.De Giosa / IL VENTAGLIO di P.Raimondi
09 Milano Teatro Verdi BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
12 Alessandria Teatro Municipale DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
       
1917      
03 Modena Teatro Storchi MIGNON (Guglielmo)
       
1918      
02 Milano Teatro Lirico BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
07 Bologna Teatro Comunale BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
12 Venezia Teatro Rossini MIGNON (Guglielmo)
  Parigi Opera BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
       
1919      
01 Venezia Teatro Rossini DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
04 Savona Teatro Wanda SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
05 Ravenna Teatro Alighieri BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Forlì Teatro Comunale TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
07 Bologna Teatro Apollo BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
10 Venezia Teatro Rossini BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / MANON (De Grieux)
12 Casale Monferrato Politeama DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
12 Vicenza Teatro Eretenio DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
       
1920      
01/02 Vicenza Teatro Eretenio ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
  Pesaro Teatro Rossini BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
       
1921      
09 Ravenna Sant'Apollinare Nuovo DANTE PAETAE TRANSITUS
10/12 Alessandria d'Egitto Teatro Alhambra BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
12 Cairo Kursaal Dalbagni CONCERTO / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
       
1922      
01 Cairo Kursaal Dalbagni MIGNON (Guglielmo)
01 Porto Said Teatro Eldorado BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / FAVORITA (Fernando)
07 Newcastle (Australia) Teatro Victoria CONCERTO
10 Alessandria d'Egitto Teatro Alhambra RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1923      
08 Cesena Badia del Monte CONCERTO
09 Roma Teatro Nazionale MATRIMONIO SEGRETO (Paolino)
       
1924      
03 Catania Teatro Bellini ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio)

Discography


Columbia, 1912
I Puritani: A te o cara 11459 D4412 Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Se il mio 11461 D4413 I pescatori di perle: Del tempio 11462 D4457 C2740 With Corradetti Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Ecco ridente 11470 D4413 L'Elisir d'amore: Quanto e bella 41894 D4469 C2433 Don Pasquale: Com'e gentil 41897 D4459 Mignon: Ah non credevi tu 41901 D4460 C2720 E1878 Don Pasquale: Tornami a dir 41912 D4459 A1632 With Cattorini Mignon: La tua bell'alma 41925 D4460 C2720 I pescatori di perle: Mi par d'udir 41935 D4457 E2458 La Bohème: Nei cieli bigi 41936 D9319 E1860 With Corradetti La Favorita: Spirto gentil D4545 E2458 Fra Diavolo: Agnese la zitella D4569 Fedora: Amor ti vieta ????

African Sound Records, Cape Town Don Pasquale: Cercherò lontana terra Record Disc, New York O Sole mio

I would like to thank Richard J. Venezia for the recording (Favorita).
I would like to thank Vladimir Efimenko for the recording (Mignon).
Source for the chronology, pictures and discography the extraordinary Website of Roberto Marcocci.
Reference: Roberta Paganelli Giuseppe Paganelli, Tenore, compositore, impresario (1882-1956), Comune di Forli, 1998.

Back to Index