Angelo Santini (also Angelo Santini Zuccalà)

Picture of Angelo Santini
Picture of Angelo Santini
Santini was from Sicily and most probably made his debut in 1900 at the Sociale di Biella as Des Grieux (Manon).

His career evolved as follows:

1901 Forli, Bucharest
1902 Pesaro, Rostov, Ekaterinoslav, Kharkov, St. Petersburg (Cavalleria rusticana during June at the Teatro Aquarium with Adaberto Ester), Vilnius (Cavalleria rusticana during during July at the Grand Theatre with Adaberto Ester, Zawner Carolina, Pompa Ignazio), Codogno, Venezia
1903 Venezia, Padova, Parma (La bohème at the Regio on December 29, 1903/January 1/2/3/8/10/20/February 6(Pietro Zeni replacing Santini)/10(Pietro Zeni replacing Santini), 1904 with Michele Di Padova/Renzo Minolfi (8/10.1) (Marcello), Renzo Minolfi/ Francesco Bartolomasi (8/10.1) (Schaunard), Luigi Mugnoz (Colline), Federico Carbonetti (Benoit/Alcindoro), Adriana Lery Palermi (Mimì), Carolina Zweifel (Musetta), Celso Bertacchini (Parpignol) with Alessandro Pomè and Giuseppe Baroni (6/10.2) conducting)
1904 Genova
1905 Vicenza (Cavalleria rusticana during January (Sharing with Armanini Giuseppe/Goiri Enrico) at the Teatro Eretenio with Nesleda Zoe, Di Angelo Tina)
1906 Siena, Firenze, Torino, Varese, Verona, Ascoli Piceno, Trieste
1907 Lonigo, Livorno, Asti
1908 Firenze, Bucharest (Madama Butterfly during May at the Teatro Nazionale with De Roma Amalia, Parvis Taurino)
1909 Venezia
1911 Novara

His repertory included: Faust, Duca, Rodolfo, Fernando, Alfredo, Turiddu, Fausto, Arturo, Edgardo, ? (Maria di Rohan), Cavaradossi, Accaro (Sarrona by L. H. Legrand), Nadir, Des Grieux (Manon Lescaut), Maurizio, Pinkerton, ....

Angelo Santini sings La contessa d'Amalfi: Tra i rami fulgidi

Angelo Santini sings La Traviata: Questa donna conoscete
In RA Format
I wish to thank Richard J. Venezia for the recording (Traviata).
Chronology
1901      
01 Forlì Teatro Comunale FAUST (Faust)
11/12 Bucarest Teatro Nazionale FAUST (Faust) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / BOHEME (Rodolfo) / FAVORITA (Fernando)
       
1902      
01 Pesaro Teatro Rossini BOHEME (Rodolfo)
05 Rostov Teatro Nazionale TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
05 Ekaterinoslav Teatro Municipale TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
05/06 Karkoff Teatro Dukova RIGOLETTO (Duca) / FAUST (Faust)
06/07 Pietroburgo Teatro Aquarium CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / BOHEME (Rodolfo) / FAUST (Faust)
07/08 Vilna Grand Theatre CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / FAUST (Faust) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
11 Codogno Teatro Sociale MEFISTOFELE (Faust)
12 Venezia Teatro Goldoni BOHEME (Rodolfo)
       
1903      
01 Venezia Teatro Goldoni PURITANI (Arturo)
11 Padova Teatro Verdi LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
12 Parma Teatro Regio BOHEME (Rodolfo)
       
1904      
10 Genova Politeama Genovese LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1905      
06/07 Terni Politeama Ternano MARIA DI ROHAN / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / FAVORITA (Fernando)
09 Monza Teatro Sociale TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
11/12 Udine Teatro Minerva RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi) / FAUST (Faust)
       
1905      
01 Vicenza Teatro Eretenio CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
       
1906      
01 Siena Teatro Dei Rinnovati TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
02 Firenze Teatro Alfieri SARRONA di L.H.Legrand (Accaro)
03 Torino Teatro Alfieri LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / SARRONA di L.H.Legrand (Accaro)
06 Firenze Teatro Alfieri LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
09 Varese Teatro Sociale SARRONA di L.H.Legrand (Accaro)
11 Verona Teatro Ristori LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
11 Ascoli Piceno Teatro Ventidio Basso PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
  Trieste Anfiteatro Minerva FAUST (Faust)
       
1907      
03 Lonigo Teatro Comunale LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
04 Livorno Politeama MANON LESCAUT (De Grieux)
11 Asti Teatro Alfieri ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio) / PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
       
1908      
01 Firenze Politeama Nazionale FAUST (Faust)
05 Bucarest Teatro Nazionale MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
       
1909      
10 Venezia Teatro Rossini TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
       
1911      
01 Novara Teatro Coccia FAUST (Faust)
Discography

Columbia, Milano 1904?
10337 Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni): Lo so che il torto                       10337
10338 Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni): Addio alla madre                         10338
10339 Adriana Lecouvreur (Cilea): L'anima ho stanca                             10339
10346 Madama Butterfly (Puccini): Amore o grillo                                10346
10347 Madama Butterfly (Puccini): Addio fiorito asil                            10347
10348 Bohème (Leoncavallo): Io non ho che una povera stanzetta                  10348
10349 Manon Lescaut (Puccini): Sempre la stessa                                 10349
10352 Tosca (Puccini): Recondita armonia                                        10352
10353 Mefistofele (Boito): Dai campi dai prati                                  10353
10354 Manon Lescaut (Puccini): No pazzo son                                     10354
10355 Favorita (Donizetti): Spirto gentil                                       10355
10356 Don Pasquale (Donizetti): Serenata                                        10356
10377 Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni): Bada Santuzza (w. Joanna)                10377
10378 Faust (Gounod): Tardi si fa (w. Joanna)                                   10378    E1139
10379 Tosca (Puccini): Qual occhio al mondo (w. Joanna)                         10379    E1139
10380 Tosca (Puccini): Parlami ancor (w. Joanna)                                10380
10381 Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni): A te la mala Pasqua (w. Joanna)          10381
10382 Faust (Gounod): Io voglio il piacer (w. Brancaleoni)                      10382
10384 Faust (Gounod): Salve dimora casta e pura                                 10384
10385 Tosca (Puccini): E lucevan le stelle                                      10385
10392 Traviata (Verdi): Un dì felice eterea (w. E Tetrazzini)                   10392
10393 Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti): Verranno a te (w. E Tetrazzini)          10393
10394 Rigoletto (Verdi): E' sol dell'anima (w. E Tetrazzini)                    10394    D4065
10395 Amico Fritz (Mascagni): Quei fiori son per te (w. E Tetrazzini)           10395
10396 Amico Fritz (Mascagni): Tutto tace (w. E Tetrazzini)                      10396
10397 Adriana Lecouvreur (Cilea): Tu sei la mia vittoria (w. E Tetrazzini)      10397

Columbia, Milano 1908?
10694 Mignon (Thomas): Addio Mignon                                             D4119
10695 La Contessa d'Amalfi (Petrella): Tra i rami fulgidi                       D4072
10698 Faust (Gounod): Salve dimora casta e pura                                 D4116
10724 Traviata (Verdi): Scena della borsa                                       D4124
10725 Fra Diavolo (Auber): Quell'uom dal fiero aspetto (w. Ferraris)            D4120    Si-la-fa Label    R1023
10730 Traviata (Verdi): Parigi o cara (w. Ferraris)                             
10749 Ave Maria (Mascagni)                                                      D4127
70705 Ernani (Verdi): O sommo Carlo (w. de Padova & Ferraris)                   D16253
74702 Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti): Verranno a te (w. Ferraris)              D16252

Beka/Societa Fonografica Napoletana
42904 Faust (Gounod): Salve dimora                                              42904
42922 Traviata (Verdi): Parigi o cara (w. Ferraris)                             42922
Reference for the chronology, discograpy and pictures the extraordinary site of Roberto Marcossi.

Go back to Index